1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người đàn ông đến từ Đức…

"Một người đàn ông đến từ Đức một người phụ nữ đến từ Việt Nam."

Translation:A man comes from Germany and a woman comes from Vietnam.

April 4, 2017

8 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

What about omitting the "comes"? So then it would be "A man from Germany and a woman from Vietnam"? Isn't that the same thing?

April 4, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Same thing, but notice the full stop. A full stop makes this a sentence. A sentence must have verb in English.

April 6, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Sorry my question wasn't clear. I'm​ an English-speaker who is learning Vietnamese. I was asking if my answer is acceptable. Does my answer convey the same context in Vietnamese? By the way, in English not all sentences must have a verb. That's a very firm claim. We shouldn't confuse people who are learning English that a sentence MUST have a verb. Sure, more complete English sentences have verbs, but you can make others without verbs. "That dog over there" is a sentence that does not have a verb. Perhaps you're referring to writing in a more professional manner rather than everyday speech? Thanks for your help nonetheless!

April 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, they mean the same. Also, you can omit the "đến" in Vietnamese in this sentence.

April 6, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

That's great to know! Cảm ơn bạn nhiều lắm!

April 6, 2017

StewartMM

Huy _Ngo, I would say that in English:

"A man comes from Germany and a woman comes from Vietnam"

is slightly different than:

"A man from Germany and a woman from Vietnam"

The first suggests motion, the man has arrived from Germany and the woman from Vietnam.

The second focuses more on origin, the man originated from Germany and the woman from Vietnam.

The "German man and the Vietnamese woman" suggests origin and Identity.

I put down "a man from Germany and a woman from Vietnam" because a) that's the literal translation and b) I thought the "German man and VIetnamese woman" would be 'người Đức" and "người phụ nữ". But which is closest to the Vietnamese meaning?

April 17, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Yes, you're right. Now that I read it again carefully, I realise that in Vietnamese, "Một người đàn ông đến từ Đức" can mean either "A man comes from Germany" or "A man that comes from Germany" (which is the same as "A man from Germany"). And you're right about that "German man and Vietnamese woman" would be more like "người Đức" and "người phụ nữ Việt Nam". Although they mean the same as "a man from Germany" and "a woman from Vietnam", I don't think I would accept the translation.

April 17, 2018

Dan553966

Duo does not accept "A man who comes from Germany and a woman who comes from Vietnam" (which I gather from the comment is correct) and that answer is, as Huy_Ngo pointed out, not a sentence. To be a sentence, a group of words expressing a complete thought, it needs a verb either expressed or understood. "That dog over there," for example, is not a sentence unless there is some context to establish what the rest of the thought is. (If the question is, "What am I supposed to be looking at?" the answer could be "That dog over there" which could then be a sentence, in a sense, because the rest of the thought is understood.

Putting the question in sentence form, you get Duo's "correct" answer, "A man comes from Germany and a woman comes from Vietnam." This is grammatically fine but the sense of it seems strangely parallel to "A man drinks scotch and a woman drinks White Zinfandel."

I did wonder what might complete the thought but I thought the relative clauses were a better answer.

August 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.