"Mnarudi"

Translation:You return

April 4, 2017

10 Comments


MalieP

is it correct to translate "you all go back" ?


David854301

To clarify 'M' refers to you plural. Such as Y'all or you-all.Not you individually.


DavidLamb53073

It's clear in Swahili, but as far as I know, "you all" doesn't mean simply make "you" plural throughout the English-speaking world. "Here in the UK, "You all" means "all of you, without exception". I haven't yet seen it on this Swahili course, but on some of the Duolingo courses, several people have asked why the target language's word for "all" in sentences like this is not translated!


AleXCaron0

It ends with "i" and it is not negative...


brjaga

Not all verbs end with -a. Some verbs, especially borrowings like kusafiri (from Arabic سفر), always end in -i, whether they're positive, negative, indicative, or subjunctive. I don't know the etymology of kurudi, but I would guess that it's a loanword.


Iqbal477830

Yes it is from Arabic


PriyavShah1

Can this also not mean you (all) have returned??


brjaga

That would be mmerudi.


kham548573

you repeat should be accepted right?? in class we say rudia tafadhali when we need something repeated or redone.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.