"Mnarudi"

Translation:You return

April 4, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

AleXCaron0

It ends with "i" and it is not negative...

April 4, 2017

brjaga

Not all verbs end with -a. Some verbs, especially borrowings like kusafiri (from Arabic سفر), always end in -i, whether they're positive, negative, indicative, or subjunctive. I don't know the etymology of kurudi, but I would guess that it's a loanword.

April 7, 2017

Iqbal477830

Yes it is from Arabic

November 19, 2018

AnnaMaurer5

Why does it not start with u-, if it is 'YOU rerurn'?

June 19, 2017

brjaga

Unarudi means "you return" if you're talking to a single person. Mnarudi is for a group of people (like "y'all" or "yinz").

June 19, 2017

MalieP

is it correct to translate "you all go back" ?

December 5, 2017

brjaga

Yes

December 5, 2017

PriyavShah1

Can this also not mean you (all) have returned??

June 17, 2019

brjaga

That would be mmerudi.

June 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.