1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui beve troppa birra."

"Lui beve troppa birra."

Translation:He drinks too much beer.

March 13, 2014

19 Comments


AlistairThomson

Solo una donna dice questo.


ParisTheLoris

Or a hepatologist!


Joeman2003

Duo lingo is spying on me.


mowog

Is this even possible!


paulo mint

if we are sharing a limited amount of beer.... yes!


atikonium

Homer Simpson beve troppa birra


Billzorelli

non esiste, cosi' come troppe birra.


djule95

No such thing


purpledreamr

When to use "troppa" and when to use "troppe"?


thesoph33

Troppa is used with a singular feminine noun eg troppa birra, troppa acqua, troppa pioggia and "troppe" is used with plural feminine nouns eg troppe donne, troppe tartarughe, troppe sedie


RWang2017

Is birra not countable in Italian? Can we say "Lui beve troppe birre"?


philpitt

Quanto รจ, "troppa birra" ?


Rocky783003

Time for drinking problems therapy


Heffnatronic84

DL trying to teach us how to be judgemental


donatoadc

That's crazy talk.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.