"Il nostro orso mangia la marmellata."

Translation:Our bear eats the jam.

February 27, 2013

61 Comments


timwille

That bear of ours, always eating jam. I don't know why we even bought it.

February 27, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

You didn't. He said he'd eat you if you didn't let him live there, so be glad he's eating jam instead.

February 5, 2015

chezek

haahaha

March 8, 2013

Libellule808

You'd rather it eat you?

January 6, 2018

Joanna208798

LOL!

November 29, 2017

mukkapazza

Now now, no hard feelings toward Paddington.

February 28, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

MARMALADE!!!!!

February 5, 2015

ElijahCoutts

your profile picture goes perfect with this lol

May 22, 2015

Joanna208798

It so does!

November 29, 2017

MusicMan97

agreed

March 18, 2018

Mr_Echo

Who owns this bear and how do I get one?!

February 28, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

.....................we have a bear?

February 5, 2015

SarahArnoldTPS

Paddington! :)

May 30, 2016

Aliceinmuffinlan

I mean because everyone has a bear in their house eating jam

May 2, 2015

Sally-Helen

Tigger likes jam or honey to.

May 18, 2013

doctor_ewhoktin

Ahem Ahem Paddington. AHEM AHEM P A D D I N G T O N

December 31, 2017

-Gypsy-

an other strange italian animal :))

February 12, 2015

Chilari

Peruvian, i suspect in this case

May 10, 2018

Skinborncarlz

Our bear (which I don't know why we're allowed to have anyway) has strange tastes for a carnivorous animal.

July 11, 2015

hbesteiro

honey ended

June 28, 2016

Sunshinesaway

At the animal section they owned lions and dolphins, now the bear...how do they get them? I need one of them.

March 1, 2017

PamelaJohnson1

Paddington's favourite is marmalade sandwiches.

March 20, 2016

JairoMelo4

Yogiiiiiiiiiii!!!!!!

August 2, 2016

Bill98991

And Boo Boo

July 13, 2018

amazinggraciiee

What does your bear do?

June 27, 2017

CristoPoliglotu

cute one

August 13, 2016

PilotViolet101

observe the bear in his natural habitat...what"s that he's got there? Oh. It seems as if he has a jar of jam. a truly beautiful specimen. now i'm off i'm sure there is a bug that needs eating or some wee that needs drinking...

August 30, 2016

Znaughton

Marmalleta is also Marmalade, so "Our bear eats the marmalade" P A D D I N G T O N

July 23, 2017

Ellis930361

What does your bear do now?... we may not have any picnic left...

October 19, 2017

Phoebe._.l

Paddington can't seem to have enough

March 18, 2018

natehelix

That's Yogi bear. The bear who loves jam.. or maybe Winnie the Pooh?

April 22, 2018

Solivagance

Plot twist: the bear is not a bear, but a shaggy unkempt dog

September 27, 2018

sfleming82

why is il in front of this sentence?

March 6, 2013

mukkapazza

The definite article (il, lo, la, i, gli, le) has to go in front of possessive adjectives (mio, tuo, suo, nostro...) unless the noun is a singular, unmodified family member:

  • il nostro orso beve una birra (our bear drinks a beer)
  • la tua gatta legge un libro (your cat reads a book)

BUT

  • mia madre legge il giornale (my mother reads the newspaper)
  • vostro zio cucina (your uncle cooks)
March 6, 2013

dariocravero

of course you can always avoid it: "nostro orso mangia la marmellate" is perfectly fine too

March 7, 2013

dmstewar

Is it? I don't think a bear is a member of your family, unless you are a bear too.

May 8, 2013

KatieOakle

Darn it bear!

July 10, 2014

KatieOakle

I actually feel if I go to italy this will be a sentance I use quite often

July 10, 2014

scottann

Said Mrs Brown of course...

August 16, 2015

ErikFish2882

My Uncle Walter goes dancing with bears. They don't eat jam, but they know how to jam.

March 15, 2016

MusicMan97

why il before nostro?

March 10, 2018

PamelaMunroe

Our bear is Paddington

June 5, 2018

pOegN6a0

Our what eats the what now?

November 7, 2018

LisiArtist

Il is unnecessary. Why is it there.

January 7, 2019

Jae633849

Il vostro orso mangia gli umani, ma il nostro orso mangia solo la marmellata.

February 18, 2019

LisiArtist

Literally in English ... The our bear eats the jam. Why does it need ... the + our? How do native speakers resolve this repetition?

February 20, 2019

jake977261

Why is it mangia and not mangiamo since the pronoun for our of mangiare is such and not mangia as reffered to in he/she/it

March 3, 2019

jake977261

Nevermind

March 3, 2019

LIHcf
<h1>relatable</h1>
March 12, 2019

MichaelRaff1003

it should be "our bear at the jelly"

August 8, 2016

JeremyCarm1

LOL

November 30, 2016

IsmaelFlor904833

Why is this sentence still here after so many people have posted a comment objecting against this sentences that we all feel we will never use?

September 8, 2016

JeremyCarm1

They have a bear?!

November 30, 2016

Vestash

seriously?! you could've said honey! that would make more sense. I know you're trying to be creative Duo :))

May 31, 2017

MusicMan97

AHEM. Have you not been paying attention to the comments? LONG LIVE PADDINGTON!!!!

July 13, 2018

Joanna208798

if i had a bear it would be a dog named Bear

November 29, 2017

HierOfFire

Why the heck is there a BEAR!?!?!?!?I want one..................................!

February 6, 2016

Joanna208798

SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 29, 2017

scoobert.doo

i just want to know why

March 8, 2016

MAMIPILY

make it honey and you have Winnie The Pooh. =D

March 11, 2016

Gimpstick

What a silly sentence

January 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.