"Il nostro orso mangia la marmellata."

Translation:Our bear eats the jelly.

February 27, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timwille

That bear of ours, always eating jam. I don't know why we even bought it.


Prof_T_Entee

You didn't. He said he'd eat you if you didn't let him live there, so be glad he's eating jam instead.


Libellule808

You'd rather it eat you?


mukkapazza

Now now, no hard feelings toward Paddington.


ElijahCoutts

your profile picture goes perfect with this lol


Aliceinmuffinlan

I mean because everyone has a bear in their house eating jam


Mr_Echo

Who owns this bear and how do I get one?!


Prof_T_Entee

.....................we have a bear?


Jae633849

Sì, tua moglie lo tiene nascosto nella soffitta da fin da tre mesi! Sorpresa!


doctor_ewhoktin

Ahem Ahem Paddington. AHEM AHEM P A D D I N G T O N


Sally-Helen

Tigger likes jam or honey to.


Skinborncarlz

Our bear (which I don't know why we're allowed to have anyway) has strange tastes for a carnivorous animal.


-Gypsy-

an other strange italian animal :))


Chilari

Peruvian, i suspect in this case


PamelaJohnson1

Paddington's favourite is marmalade sandwiches.


Sunshinesaway

At the animal section they owned lions and dolphins, now the bear...how do they get them? I need one of them.


Znaughton

Marmalleta is also Marmalade, so "Our bear eats the marmalade" P A D D I N G T O N


amazinggraciiee

What does your bear do?


Phoebe._.l

Paddington can't seem to have enough


sfleming82

why is il in front of this sentence?


mukkapazza

The definite article (il, lo, la, i, gli, le) has to go in front of possessive adjectives (mio, tuo, suo, nostro...) unless the noun is a singular, unmodified family member:

  • il nostro orso beve una birra (our bear drinks a beer)
  • la tua gatta legge un libro (your cat reads a book)

BUT

  • mia madre legge il giornale (my mother reads the newspaper)
  • vostro zio cucina (your uncle cooks)

George75202375

Living in Russia be like....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.