"Answer well"

Translation:Jibuni vizuri

April 4, 2017

6 Comments


Mr_Kasanje_146

There is no way to know if we're supposed to give singular or plural commands. This should be indicated in parentheses.

July 23, 2018

dieprinzessin

Could you say this in sg Jibu kizuri ?

April 4, 2017

brjaga

It would still be Jibu vizuri. Vizuri is one of many adverbs that are formed from vi- + (adjective). The prefix doesn't have anything to do with the number or class of the sentence's subject.

April 7, 2017

NotaFakena1

So what your saying is that when you turn an adjective into an adverb, you add vi- the beginning, and it has nothing to do with the ki/vi class?

February 8, 2019

Wowza42

Am I understanding this correctly if I say that this is plural and singular would be Jibu vizuri?

September 14, 2018

dieprinzessin

yes I got it now... Before we studied adjectives and they change their beginning letter(s) according to the nounclass of the noun they describe. Here now we are dealing with an adverb. An adverb determines how a verb is done (quickly, slowly, badly...) Verbs are not in the noun classes of course, so they don't change their form. As I understand by now (but this has to be evaluated) most of them start with v

vizuri - well

vibaya - badly

(however there are

polepole-slowly/gently

baadaye - later

salama - peacefully)

haraka - quickly

September 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.