"Answer well"

Translation:Jibuni vizuri

April 4, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr_Kasanje_146

There is no way to know if we're supposed to give singular or plural commands. This should be indicated in parentheses.


MorwennaGr1

Why isn't jibu vizuri acceptable? I thought jibuni was the plural but there was no indication that the command was to many people.


dieprinzessin

Could you say this in sg Jibu kizuri ?


brjaga

It would still be Jibu vizuri. Vizuri is one of many adverbs that are formed from vi- + (adjective). The prefix doesn't have anything to do with the number or class of the sentence's subject.


NotaFakena1

So what your saying is that when you turn an adjective into an adverb, you add vi- the beginning, and it has nothing to do with the ki/vi class?


TheresaJoh295047

This should accept a singular answer, but does not


MaryweeksM

How should I know if this is singular or plural? - this isn't fair to mark it wrong without any indication of what you want.


TheresaJoh295047

This should accept a singular answer, but does not


chaseyds

How do you tell the difference between "answer well" and "good answer" ?


Wowza42

Am I understanding this correctly if I say that this is plural and singular would be Jibu vizuri?


dieprinzessin

yes I got it now... Before we studied adjectives and they change their beginning letter(s) according to the nounclass of the noun they describe. Here now we are dealing with an adverb. An adverb determines how a verb is done (quickly, slowly, badly...) Verbs are not in the noun classes of course, so they don't change their form. As I understand by now (but this has to be evaluated) most of them start with v

vizuri - well

vibaya - badly

(however there are

polepole-slowly/gently

baadaye - later

salama - peacefully)

haraka - quickly

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.