1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tua madre cucina la cena ven…

"Tua madre cucina la cena venerdì."

Translation:Your mother cooks dinner on Friday.

February 27, 2013

25 Comments


SirPencil

Why is it wrong to say: Your mother cooks Friday's dinner"?


jaye16

She could be cooking Friday's dinner on Thursday. Here it says she cooks: on Friday, maybe it's for Saturday.


Wedchidna

How could we say "Friday's dinner"?


jaye16

"la cena di venerdi" (there's an accent on venerdi). Unless I've forgotten.


saveTheGopher

2 Questions:

1) Why no "La tua madre..."

2) How do you say "on Friday"? Is that understood ?


Stepladder

You don't use the definite article when you're talking about your family members (unless it's a pet name, like "la mia sorellina" or something)


mangoHero1

To say on Friday use il venerdi, it also accepts a venerdi I think but not sure


Elena18

How would you say, "your mother cooks dinner on Fridays"? Could it be "Tua madre cucina la cena di venerdi"? "i venerdi"? "tutti i venerdi"? "agli venerdi"????


Davoskan

According to a native Italian speaker it goes like this: If you want to say "on fridays" you use the definite article, i.e: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo il venerdi" (on fridays). And if you want to say "next friday" you go like this: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo venerdi".


Abbo99

Mum should also be a correct spelling for those of us in the UK…..


jaye16

If you were filling out an application and it asked for you maternal parent's name would it say: "Mum's name?" or "Mother's name?". Mum is what we call her but the formal is mother, as is "Madra". Here it could have said: "Tua mamma..." but the writer uses "madre" so we use the formal.


Abbo99

however it accepts the informal american version "mom"......


jaye16

Now that I didn't know. It doesn't make sense. Did you report it? There is no sign of "mom" or "mum" now maybe ti was removed. That would be a good sign. I apologize for my simplistic reply no offense was intended.


m1c45

could this be the friday dinner


Goncalo_Matos

Why can't I use "Friday" in the beginning of the sentence?


Fbeckwith

So, "your mother cooks Friday dinner" is not right? Wow


Ner3

"your mother cooks friday's dinner", I got it wrong!! Someone explain to me why this doesn't make sense to Duo?!


RussellChr

Could you say '... la cena sul venerdi'?


polyzoia

no, it's not correct. Venerdi is not a table!


MatejSverko

I missed a full stop and my answer was flagged incorrect.


jaye16

I suggest you review your answer more carefully. Duo never rejects answers for lack of punctuation, accents, capital letters or the like. The full stop was not the issue.


MatejSverko

Maybe, but I can't recall the image right now. I will pay attention to it next time and report back if I encounter the problem again. Thanks for your answer.


Carissa789117

Pease porridge hot. Pease porridge cold. Pease porridge in a pot, nine days old.


LlamaLlama1091

Again I tell you my husband (from Tuscana) and all his family would say "la mia mamma". Perhaps its a dialect thing? Ma ho scritto la mia mamma e per Duolingo non è corretto ma per la mia famiglia italiana dicono così.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.