"Tua madre cucina la cena venerdì."

Translation:Your mother cooks dinner on Friday.

February 27, 2013

24 Comments


SirPencil

Why is it wrong to say: Your mother cooks Friday's dinner"?

January 3, 2014

jaye16

She could be cooking Friday's dinner on Thursday. Here it says she cooks: on Friday, maybe it's for Saturday.

February 16, 2014

Wedchidna

How could we say "Friday's dinner"?

August 24, 2014

jaye16

"la cena di venerdi" (there's an accent on venerdi). Unless I've forgotten.

August 24, 2014

saveTheGopher

2 Questions:

1) Why no "La tua madre..."

2) How do you say "on Friday"? Is that understood ?

March 9, 2013

Stepladder

You don't use the definite article when you're talking about your family members (unless it's a pet name, like "la mia sorellina" or something)

March 19, 2013

mangoHero1

To say on Friday use il venerdi, it also accepts a venerdi I think but not sure

August 16, 2013

NancyMihalich

1) Family members are referred to in the singular such as mio zio, mio padre, tuo cugino, sua sorella, mia sorella, nostra cugina, vostra madre, il loro fratello 2) I used "a venerdi" and it was correct.

March 3, 2014

Elena18

How would you say, "your mother cooks dinner on Fridays"? Could it be "Tua madre cucina la cena di venerdi"? "i venerdi"? "tutti i venerdi"? "agli venerdi"????

March 22, 2013

Davoskan

According to a native Italian speaker it goes like this: If you want to say "on fridays" you use the definite article, i.e: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo il venerdi" (on fridays). And if you want to say "next friday" you go like this: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo venerdi".

November 4, 2013

m1c45

could this be the friday dinner

May 7, 2014

Goncalo_Matos

Why can't I use "Friday" in the beginning of the sentence?

February 27, 2013

Abbo99

Mum should also be a correct spelling for those of us in the UK…..

November 11, 2013

jaye16

If you were filling out an application and it asked for you maternal parent's name would it say: "Mum's name?" or "Mother's name?". Mum is what we call her but the formal is mother, as is "Madra". Here it could have said: "Tua mamma..." but the writer uses "madre" so we use the formal.

February 16, 2014

Abbo99

however it accepts the informal american version "mom"......

February 16, 2014

jaye16

Now that I didn't know. It doesn't make sense. Did you report it? There is no sign of "mom" or "mum" now maybe ti was removed. That would be a good sign. I apologize for my simplistic reply no offense was intended.

February 16, 2014

Ner3

"your mother cooks friday's dinner", I got it wrong!! Someone explain to me why this doesn't make sense to Duo?!

July 4, 2014

RussellChr

Could you say '... la cena sul venerdi'?

December 26, 2014

polyzoia

no, it's not correct. Venerdi is not a table!

January 9, 2015

MatejSverko

I missed a full stop and my answer was flagged incorrect.

May 17, 2018

jaye16

I suggest you review your answer more carefully. Duo never rejects answers for lack of punctuation, accents, capital letters or the like. The full stop was not the issue.

May 17, 2018

MatejSverko

Maybe, but I can't recall the image right now. I will pay attention to it next time and report back if I encounter the problem again. Thanks for your answer.

May 17, 2018

Carissa789117

Pease porridge hot. Pease porridge cold. Pease porridge in a pot, nine days old.

May 19, 2018

Danila109227

No I am not

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.