"Tua madre cucina la cena venerdì."

Translation:Your mother cooks dinner on Friday.

February 27, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SirPencil

Why is it wrong to say: Your mother cooks Friday's dinner"?


jaye16

She could be cooking Friday's dinner on Thursday. Here it says she cooks: on Friday, maybe it's for Saturday.


Wedchidna

How could we say "Friday's dinner"?


jaye16

"la cena di venerdi" (there's an accent on venerdi). Unless I've forgotten.


saveTheGopher

2 Questions:

1) Why no "La tua madre..."

2) How do you say "on Friday"? Is that understood ?


Stepladder

You don't use the definite article when you're talking about your family members (unless it's a pet name, like "la mia sorellina" or something)


mangoHero1

To say on Friday use il venerdi, it also accepts a venerdi I think but not sure


CeCeSalvati

But this is talking about someone else's mother - "tua madre" (not your own - "mia madre"). I thought the article was only omitted when referring to your own. --??


Elena18

How would you say, "your mother cooks dinner on Fridays"? Could it be "Tua madre cucina la cena di venerdi"? "i venerdi"? "tutti i venerdi"? "agli venerdi"????


Davoskan

According to a native Italian speaker it goes like this: If you want to say "on fridays" you use the definite article, i.e: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo il venerdi" (on fridays). And if you want to say "next friday" you go like this: "Mia madre cucina il pranzo venerdi".


Abbo99

Mum should also be a correct spelling for those of us in the UK…..


jaye16

If you were filling out an application and it asked for you maternal parent's name would it say: "Mum's name?" or "Mother's name?". Mum is what we call her but the formal is mother, as is "Madra". Here it could have said: "Tua mamma..." but the writer uses "madre" so we use the formal.


Abbo99

however it accepts the informal american version "mom"......


jaye16

Now that I didn't know. It doesn't make sense. Did you report it? There is no sign of "mom" or "mum" now maybe ti was removed. That would be a good sign. I apologize for my simplistic reply no offense was intended.


STRADS1551

Duo doesn't accept "Tua madre cucina cena venerdi". Why is "la" a must for this sentence? Are there any rules?


m1c45

could this be the friday dinner


RussellChr

Could you say '... la cena sul venerdi'?


polyzoia

no, it's not correct. Venerdi is not a table!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.