"Ça représente une femme."

Translation:That shows a woman.

February 27, 2013

16 Comments


daviddempsay

Is the speaker perhaps looking at a Picasso painting?

August 16, 2015

lugosky

No, otherwise that would've been a question.

October 2, 2015

nacreousnereid

Mm...not necessarily. The speaker could be explaining the painting.

November 30, 2017

hanxiongshi

I put down "that represents a woman" and was marked correctly and given "that shows a woman" as another possible answer. I was wondering what's the proper context for this sentence? My interpretation is more along the lines of symbolism "this flower represents a woman" where as the alternative doesn't quite make sense. can someone explain how it's suppose to be used?

June 16, 2013

Diplospouse

Par example: "Cette photo représente une femme" = This photo shows/depicts a woman.

December 3, 2014

VioletteNoire

« Ça représente une femme. » vs « Ça montre une femme. »

Anyone knows?

April 10, 2015

NaftaliFri1

My understanding is that motrer is closer to the "present" meaning of show, while représenter is the "represent" meaning.

January 27, 2016

nacreousnereid

I think it's more like: Montrer = to show, display; Représenter = to depict

November 30, 2017

becky3086

I have no idea what this means or when we would ever use it. Really I can't see using this verb at all....

November 11, 2016

antlane

think about the cave men and their drawings: an idea? or Picasso, as david said.

December 19, 2016

becky3086

I see now at the top it says "shows" and it gave me "represents" as the translation.

December 20, 2016

mikeybarnes

Is there any way to distinguish between 'Ça' and 'Sa'?

February 27, 2013

patlaf

They are pronounced the same, but one is a pronoun, and the other is a possessive adjective. Based on context you can deduce which one is used. It's sort of like "their", and "there" in English. For a given sentence you can deduce which one I'm using based on the rest of the sentence.

February 27, 2013

Shahrazad26

Dudes and dudettes, these sentences are meant to teach us grammar and vocabulary. Why wonder when and where we can use the exact sentence?

January 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

To take a step forward

January 7, 2017

marionmehr

Useless

December 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.