1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça représente une femme."

"Ça représente une femme."

Translation:That shows a woman.

February 27, 2013

16 Comments


daviddempsay

Is the speaker perhaps looking at a Picasso painting?


lugosky

No, otherwise that would've been a question.


nacreousnereid

Mm...not necessarily. The speaker could be explaining the painting.


hanxiongshi

I put down "that represents a woman" and was marked correctly and given "that shows a woman" as another possible answer. I was wondering what's the proper context for this sentence? My interpretation is more along the lines of symbolism "this flower represents a woman" where as the alternative doesn't quite make sense. can someone explain how it's suppose to be used?


Diplospouse

Par example: "Cette photo représente une femme" = This photo shows/depicts a woman.


VioletteNoire

« Ça représente une femme. » vs « Ça montre une femme. »

Anyone knows?


NaftaliFri1

My understanding is that motrer is closer to the "present" meaning of show, while représenter is the "represent" meaning.


nacreousnereid

I think it's more like: Montrer = to show, display; Représenter = to depict


becky3086

I have no idea what this means or when we would ever use it. Really I can't see using this verb at all....


antlane

think about the cave men and their drawings: an idea? or Picasso, as david said.


becky3086

I see now at the top it says "shows" and it gave me "represents" as the translation.


mikeybarnes

Is there any way to distinguish between 'Ça' and 'Sa'?


patlaf

They are pronounced the same, but one is a pronoun, and the other is a possessive adjective. Based on context you can deduce which one is used. It's sort of like "their", and "there" in English. For a given sentence you can deduce which one I'm using based on the rest of the sentence.


Shahrazad26

Dudes and dudettes, these sentences are meant to teach us grammar and vocabulary. Why wonder when and where we can use the exact sentence?


NaftaliFri1

To take a step forward

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.