1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You all drink the water."

"You all drink the water."

Translation:Voi bevete l'acqua.

February 27, 2013

154 Comments


Tlatoanimeh

I'm marked wrong for using the article "la" (l'acqua) when the original English phrase uses the article"the"... why?


WasfiAkab

You can't write la acqua in italian. When a feminine noun starts with a vowl the articles la/una get contracted and become l'/un'. That's mandatory


DintiCaria

The subject "acqua" starts starts with a vowel ( a, e , i ,o ,u ) so to prevent a vowel after vowel "lA Acqua" there is ' to replace the a from la . These are very common things latin languages , like Romanian and Italian


jzzybme

To add on to what DintiCaria said; It's the same, in English, as adding "an" in front of a vowel. You wouldn't say, "A apple." It would have to be "AN apple."


mmiyokobaew

Yeah, so confused


Joelay69

How do i know when to use tutti, tutto, tutte?


mukkapazza

Tutti: when the subject is masculine or not gender specific and clearly plural

  • Siamo tutti uomini (We are all men)
  • Tutti mangiano carne (Everybody eats meat)

Tutto: when the subject is masculine and singular

  • Ho visto tutto il mondo (I saw the whole world)
  • Aspetto tutto il giorno (I wait all day)

Tutte: when the subject is feminine and plural

  • Tutte le donne sono qui (All the women are here)
  • Sono tutte pronte (They are all ready)

syrkumstan

Thanks for this! I kind of wish DL had a feature to rote learn particular parts of speech rather than the sort of "figure it out" method they use.


JohxgU

Quite agree. Never explains why you get something wrong


Trutzenstein

Great help TX or mille grazie


KaBa07

And what do you use for feminine and singular? Thanks very much for the nice explanation


LorenzoLM

tutta is singular feminine

But note: you don’t translate the all in this lesson. Duo uses "you all" to indicate 2nd person plural (voi vs tu). It would be much better if the used "you (all) or you (plural) when they want 2nd person plural, since in English the pronoun is simply you, and without context, there is no way to know if it is singular or plural.

(Yes, I am aware you all and y’all are common in some areas, but that is not strictly proper grammar)


asenagulay

I understand that when it says "you all", it doesn't ask to use the word "tutti". It is written to tell us that we should use the plural form of you, not singular. Am ı right?


SamHunter20

It seems DL has gone mad with the English. What happens when you really want to write "you all" - as in all of you not just some of you?


Robbadob

Then I'd say "all of you".

(Referring to two people I've been speaking to out of a group): "Y'all come here."

(Referring to the entire group): "All of you come here."


Arabella210259

Yes :) It's purely because English uses you for both singular and plural form of second person


SamHunter20

Then they should accept both singular and plural like other courses.


Robbadob

That's how you get confused people in the comments saying "What's the difference between du and ihr??" or "What's the difference between tu and voi??" on every sentence, though.


Still_Alive_2

Whats the difference between all the "drinks"


Robbadob

Conjugation :)

Here's a table for anyone having trouble remembering.

bere (to drink)
io bevo / tu bevi / lui beve
noi beviamo / voi bevete / loro bevono


SeanSmith714717

Well i know i ment to put noi bevete l'acqua. L' meaning "the". but i was incorrect for putting "the" in. How?


JoseeV64

Because your mistake is 'noi'. You (plural) is 'voi'.


CeciAlarcon93

What's the difference between bevi and bevete?


Robbadob

Bevi for one person (you), bevete for more than one person (you all).


Bruno241677

Bevi is for you as a single person Bevete is for you for several persons


dannygofwts

What's the difference between voi and vuoi?


Franco_Incitti

"Voi" is the pronoun meaning "You all", while "vuoi" is a conjugated form of the verb "volere" meaning "to want"... Specifically "vuoi" means "you want".


Robbadob

That's the singular you, just to be clear.

volere (to want)
io voglio / tu vuoi / lui vuole
noi vogliamo / voi volete / loro vogliano


Hamza446793

Voi ( You Plural ) Vuoi ( Want )


maidarodri

I did correctly voi bevete l acqua and they said was wrong


KariBendle

L'acqua. You need the apostrophe .


mln98

Voi bevete l'acqua l' = contraction of la + vowel I is another article that is not needed here.


tin0990

What's the differenc between "voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua' ?


SeveralPokemon

There isn't a difference. I think that's why a lot of people are commenting that it's wrong no matter which they choose; it says choose ALL correct answers. The point of this one is to illustrate that "Bevete" implies "voi" since the ete on the end makes it 'you all', so "Voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua" are both correct! =]


anthonycashmag

i not put the voi and it came correct for me. i understad whatch you say in your comment, thanc for you helping me with the italian


robi_696

it's the same thing. We usually don't say the subject (if it's a pronoun like I, you ,he....) because we have to conjugate the verb in different way for all person. So if I say : bevete l'acqua only the second plural person of the verb to drink (bere) is bevete. Therefore is common for us delete it (imply). Sorry for my English but I'm still trying to improve it.


KlaraMadan

wow, you have amazing English! Ha ha, better than some kids at my school. Keep up the good work (:


Maxadilla

I'm having the same problem. Why was I wrong using Voi bevete etc instead of bevete etc?


Max478758

None. It's the same, you just add 'voi' there. Thanks the verbs being different with each subject it's fine to say only 'Bevete l'acqua' instead of 'Voi bevete l'acqua'.


Rina166963

"you all" is not correct English.


marianberri

Bevete l' acqua doesn't include you all, so why is out included as one of the answers?


mln98

Bevete is the conjugation of the pronoun Voi (Plural YOU. In other words You all —too).

So Bevete implies de pronoun there is no needing of writing the pronoun in most cases. All this because of the verb.

In daily talk you won't use pronouns in the sentences, so you should know the conjugation implies.

bevo bevi beve Beviamo Bevete Bevono

The ending changes in every pronoun. And always follows the same pattern [except irregular verbs.]

Ciao.


Fjuschka

This is my question to


TishBice

Where is the word for "all"? Is this because DL thinks we are all Americans? Grr.


Andy959366

Not you all, just you... possibly y'all if I lived in the American south....


IMRANDOM22

What's the difference between Voi and Vi?


robi_696

voi = you (all) . Voi mangiate la pasta = You eat pasta. vi = a voi = to you (all). Loro vi danno un giornale (it's equal to Loro danno a voi un giornale). They give you a newspaper or at the end of a word in this way: baciarVI = kiss you (baciare = to kiss)


gabycabsan

I wish I could see more conjugations, and examples before being asked to translate a sentece.


becky1890

I cannot understand this sentence. Cant you use "tuo bevono l'aqcua"?


fante2005

Tuo = your and in italian we have "tu" for singular and "voi" for plural so "you drink water = tu bevi l'acqua" or "voi bevete l'acqua" I think that "you all" that we translate with "voi tutti" it is just to let you know that it is plural so the right translation is "voi bevete l'acqua".


Lisa323803

it gave this as the answer: Voi tutte bevete l'acqua. Where did Tutte come from? hasn't been introduced yet.


Marko246521

Why is Duolingo penalising me for using "Loro" and insisting I use "voi"? "Loro" is a the second person plural, so it is not wrong. I am unlikely to find myself speaking to someone in Italian who I know well enough to address as "tu" or "voi". Duolingo ought to teach us "Lei" and "Loro". Italian culture is different from US culture. It is more conservative and formal. If we addressed strangers as "tu" or "voi" we will cause offence. Plus, I still want to know why using the plural formal in translating this sentence was wrong. Duolingo normally accepts a range of alternatives when available. I see no reason why it will not accept "voi siete" or "Loro sono" here.


MariaHanda2

Why couldnt I use tutti for "all" in this case.


Valerie556877

I find it hard to differentiate the words bevete bevono and beviamo. When do you use each?


Augustine2017

noi beviamo -> we drink
voi bevete -> you (plural) drink
loro bevono -> they drink


Barbie652532

I was thinking bevete belongs with "tu," not with plural form of you (all)...


Robbadob

Each verb form goes with a different grammatical person, and tu forms usually end in -i.

bere (to drink)
io bevo / tu bevi / lui beve
noi beviamo / voi bevete / loro bevono

You'll be able to pick up the patterns and irregularities more easily with practice.


apatoto

Why I cant use bevono in this sentence?


Bruno241677

Bevono means they drink


TheMoffat

For those who also know Spanish, is Voi like vosotros or ustedes?


JenniferRa943073

There is no vosotros. Its Nosotros. Nosotros is plural.


KirstiNitz

What is wrong with "bevete acqua"?


[deactivated user]

    Wait why is it 'bevete'


Robbadob

    Tu bevi = you (one person) drink
    Voi bevete = you all (several people) drink


Zandys

    I put 'Voi bevete l'acqua' yet it somehow came up as incorrect despite that being correct?


Rafah_ela

    Shouldn´t it be ¨noi beviamo l'acqua¨????


Robbadob

    That would be "We drink the water".


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't it be "Voi tutti bevete l'acqua"? I feel like Duolingo is really obsessed with literacy so why not this time?


Fjuschka

      Why is "all" not "tutti" ?


EricReno20

      Why can't I say "Voi bevete acqua"? Is using the article (l') really necessary here?


Miguel240352

      Is much better lear italy in English


Yevshavsh_

      Why should we use "all"? This makes no sense


BevWeb314

      What's the difference between word like bevete and bevono? It seems they both mean drink, whats different?


SylviaVera

      Voi bevete (you drink) / loro bevono (they drink)


leegranieri

      what was wrong with saying 'bevete tutti l'acqua'?


Reinhar

      Yours is "you (pl.) drink all the water" if it was "bevete tutta l'acqua". Tutta l'acqua è corretto?


fante2005

      Nothing, but in italian it sounds like a question "do you all drink water?"


Natasha_Edwards

      This kind of question catches me out every time, I never know the correct way to use tutto...


GryffindorKat

      shouldn't it teach me on things that i already know


ZeroJones

      I never learned tutti and it said that was in the translation. Also "Voi bevete í acqua" should be accepted for "you all drink the water" right?


jclauson

      You all drink the water, you think it would translate into Voi bevet ľ acqua


MaePpz

      My answer is Voi bevete l'acqua for 'You all drink the water'. How come I am my answer is still wrong? I don't understand.


RukhsanaLucas

      why it is always wrong what ever the answer i put. what is definate answer


macroy99

      Why vi was given first amongst examples?


derKleineNerd

      vi is an object.

      Here "you" is the subject, so you use voi.

      [edit] In English, the second-person is you for both the subject and the object, but in Italian, there is a distinction for this pronoun.


Bullcazzo

      Whats the difference between Beviamo, Bevete, and Bevono?


robi_696

      Beviamo = we drink - noi beviamo Bevete = you (all) drink - voi bevete Bevono = they drink - loro bevono


Christy668641

      Please help Bullcazzo and I? How do we know when it is beve, bevete or beviamo and Bevono?


WEBHaunting

      Beve is the base word - and is used for "he/she/it" drinks i.e. "lui beve l'acqua." Beviamo is for "we" drink i.e. "noi beviamo l'acqua." Bevete is for "you all," "voi bevete l'acqua." And Bevono is for "they" and for plurals "the girls" "the men" drink, "loro bevono l'acqua." "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua." Hope this helps! :)


BeccaStreets

      Wait, I haven't even learned 'tutti' yet!!!


Domnait

      I understand it should be 'you 'in the plural!


Sandra605710

      When you select the correct answer it tells you you are wrong and will not let you move on. I have tried all of the optional answers and none work.


Sandra605710

      select this answer and Duo lingo tells you that you are wrong and your cannot progress to nest lesson. What to do?


LindaAlise

      When I click "check" for the answer, I am told that I was wrong when I was right. What's up with that???


AbeerRaad1

      tutti bevete l'acqua What's wrong in the sentence above? Why he asks for tutti?!!


ShannonEbb

      When do I use bevete vs beviamo?


AniyahChap1

      they do not give u a clue what to write in italian


Lisa323803

      when was tutte, tutto, tutti introduced? This has been the only time I've seen it.


judycucin

      What's wrong with: bevi tutti l'acqua


chelsy288405

      Why is it bevete not beviamo?


Augustine2017

      (noi) beviamo -> we drink


CaroleGamb

      I need to see a list of the parts of speech endings in order to set it straight in my head


DaniBaniBanana

      What's the difference between bevete and bevono?


zingaro33

      So why was I marked wrong?


MaddoxJoy

      How do I know when it is Bevete, Bevi, or Beviamo?


Nuur762773

      Cool to learn Italiano


Bogdan158389

      What is the differnece between "Bevono" and "Bevete"?


lakshita10

      Differece between bevete and bevono


Lucinda187326

      Now it says 'Voi' is right!!!!!


Darian442635

      So "Tu" means "You" but "Voi" means "You all" correct?


Robbadob

      Yes. Voi is the plural form of tu.


SamHunter20

      No. Tu is singular - one person. Voi is plural - more than one person. The plural of "you" in English is just "you".


PhoenixAvi2

      "Vos bevete el agua". Italian is just like a better written Spanish!


LillyOKeeffe94

      What does voi siete mean? I wrote voi siete bevete l'acqua and marked it wrong but thought it meant you all


Costanza477460

      In italian "all" is not correct! It is like to say "voi tutta l'acqua bevete". ALL in this phrase is wrong!


Manon934668

      Only option "to drink " was bevono...


Stefan419880

      'Voi tutti bevete l'acqua' would be correct


Tony713682

      Shouldn't there be a "tutti" in there? you all=voi tutti?


SamHunter20

      I agree. If they just want plural the English is "You drink the water."


Sal504550

      Why not just show the correct ways of drinking in a chart form?


Elina413664

      The app has a glitch. I press the correct buttons but doesn't respond


AigleLevant

      How to differentiate between bevono, beviamo, bevete, etc.?


Theo639847

      This is not clear to me: le donne bevono acqua but voi bevete l'acqua. Many times it is not very consequent


ThorstenVan

      i dont now what it is


yngprfsnly

      All of you drink the water


Chloe604289

      I have learned this but its still saying that it's wrong.


Bruno241677

      That should be Tutti voi bevete l'acqua... You all is Tutti voi not Voi


julieta897908

      Este idioma es complejo


Violette697721

      I don't know when to use bevete, beviamo, bevo, bevono


SylviaVera

      All nouns that start with a vowel (no matter the gender), should use this article with contraction: l'amica, l'amico


Hannah37617

      can some one please help me understand what spelling of drink to use in different situations.


Bruno241677

      Sure... In English, you always say drink except for he, she or it as it becomes drinks. In Italian, depending on the subject, it is always different but with a rule Io so I the verb finishes with a O Tu so you the verb finishes with a I Lui, Lei...... with a A or a E MangiAre will end with a A, BevEre with a E Noi or Ci with iamo Voi with Ate or Ete Loro with ono


Anis-2020

      انا اخلط بين bevete و beveimo


Menshahat

      What is the difference between voi and loro? When would I use it?


Miksa474346

      Hehe I'm always pro


Miksa474346

      Hehe I'm always pro


ShaunWray3

      why is it Bevi and not Bevete?


DuaneBue

      why bevete and not bevono?


hibanajmi

      whats the difference between beviamo, bevete, and bevono???This is so confusing!!


SylviaVera

      Present tense of Bere:.
      Io bevo Tu bevi Lui, Lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevobo


DuaneBue

      why "voi" and not "loro"


noman_zayn

      Am i the only person who is stuck with why seite is not after voi


JohxgU

      pls explain when to use bevete bevono beviamo and scrive scriviette, scriviamo and leggi leggete etc. no explanations when you get it wrong


Stefanohf

      You drink water... voi bevete acqua/// You all drink water...TUTTI VOI BEVETE ACQUA


MMhVYe

      Whats the difference between bevete, beviamo etc ?


Darcy871254

      My question is a bout bevete (drink). I'm struggling to understand why it is this and no beve, or bevo etc. What's the difference? How do you know?


Temi473554

      Why doesn't it accept my answer when it put all and I answer tutti?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.