"You all drink the water."

Translation:Voi bevete l'acqua.

February 27, 2013

79 Comments


Tlatoanimeh

I'm marked wrong for using the article "la" (l'acqua) when the original English phrase uses the article"the"... why?

December 3, 2014

WasfiAkab

You can't write la acqua in italian. When a feminine noun starts with a vowl the articles la/una get contracted and become l'/un'. That's mandatory

August 3, 2018

Joelay69

How do i know when to use tutti, tutto, tutte?

February 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Tutti: when the subject is masculine or not gender specific and clearly plural

  • Siamo tutti uomini (We are all men)
  • Tutti mangiano carne (Everybody eats meat)

Tutto: when the subject is masculine and singular

  • Ho visto tutto il mondo (I saw the whole world)
  • Aspetto tutto il giorno (I wait all day)

Tutte: when the subject is feminine and plural

  • Tutte le donne sono qui (All the women are here)
  • Sono tutte pronte (They are all ready)
February 28, 2013

syrkumstan

Thanks for this! I kind of wish DL had a feature to rote learn particular parts of speech rather than the sort of "figure it out" method they use.

May 15, 2018

SeanSmith714717

Well i know i ment to put noi bevete l'acqua. L' meaning "the". but i was incorrect for putting "the" in. How?

February 17, 2015

JoseeV64

Because your mistake is 'noi'. You (plural) is 'voi'.

October 26, 2018

asenagulay

I understand that when it says "you all", it doesn't ask to use the word "tutti". It is written to tell us that we should use the plural form of you, not singular. Am ı right?

September 5, 2014

dannygofwts

What's the difference between voi and vuoi?

June 11, 2014

Franco_Incitti

"Voi" is the pronoun meaning "You all", while "vuoi" is a conjugated form of the verb "volere" meaning "to want"... Specifically "vuoi" means "you want".

July 26, 2014

DuoIngTheThing

"Voi" means "you" plural, period. The "all" in "you all" is irrelevant.

June 16, 2018

Hamza446793

Voi ( You Plural ) Vuoi ( Want )

June 25, 2018

Still_Alive_2

Whats the difference between all the "drinks"

September 7, 2014

maidarodri

I did correctly voi bevete l acqua and they said was wrong

February 13, 2015

mln98

Voi bevete l'acqua l' = contraction of la + vowel I is another article that is not needed here.

April 3, 2017

KariBendle

L'acqua. You need the apostrophe .

July 2, 2018

tin0990

What's the differenc between "voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua' ?

March 8, 2015

SeveralPokemon

There isn't a difference. I think that's why a lot of people are commenting that it's wrong no matter which they choose; it says choose ALL correct answers. The point of this one is to illustrate that "Bevete" implies "voi" since the ete on the end makes it 'you all', so "Voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua" are both correct! =]

June 26, 2015

anthonycashmag

i not put the voi and it came correct for me. i understad whatch you say in your comment, thanc for you helping me with the italian

January 24, 2019

robi_696

it's the same thing. We usually don't say the subject (if it's a pronoun like I, you ,he....) because we have to conjugate the verb in different way for all person. So if I say : bevete l'acqua only the second plural person of the verb to drink (bere) is bevete. Therefore is common for us delete it (imply). Sorry for my English but I'm still trying to improve it.

August 24, 2016

KlaraMadan

wow, you have amazing English! Ha ha, better than some kids at my school. Keep up the good work (:

January 27, 2019

Maxadilla

I'm having the same problem. Why was I wrong using Voi bevete etc instead of bevete etc?

April 3, 2015

becky1890

I cannot understand this sentence. Cant you use "tuo bevono l'aqcua"?

January 4, 2017

fante2005

Tuo = your and in italian we have "tu" for singular and "voi" for plural so "you drink water = tu bevi l'acqua" or "voi bevete l'acqua" I think that "you all" that we translate with "voi tutti" it is just to let you know that it is plural so the right translation is "voi bevete l'acqua".

August 31, 2018

Natasha_Edwards

This kind of question catches me out every time, I never know the correct way to use tutto...

August 28, 2014

GryffindorKat

shouldn't it teach me on things that i already know

November 27, 2014

maidarodri

Im not confuse in this sentence DL is. I wrote voi bevete l acqua they maket wrong

February 19, 2015

Ellis930361

It's l'acqua

November 2, 2017

IMRANDOM22

What's the difference between Voi and Vi?

March 3, 2015

robi_696

voi = you (all) . Voi mangiate la pasta = You eat pasta. vi = a voi = to you (all). Loro vi danno un giornale (it's equal to Loro danno a voi un giornale). They give you a newspaper or at the end of a word in this way: baciarVI = kiss you (baciare = to kiss)

August 24, 2016

ZeroJones

I never learned tutti and it said that was in the translation. Also "Voi bevete í acqua" should be accepted for "you all drink the water" right?

March 14, 2015

marianberri

Bevete l' acqua doesn't include you all, so why is out included as one of the answers?

March 17, 2015

mln98

Bevete is the conjugation of the pronoun Voi (Plural YOU. In other words You all —too).

So Bevete implies de pronoun there is no needing of writing the pronoun in most cases. All this because of the verb.

In daily talk you won't use pronouns in the sentences, so you should know the conjugation implies.

bevo bevi beve Beviamo Bevete Bevono

The ending changes in every pronoun. And always follows the same pattern [except irregular verbs.]

Ciao.

April 3, 2017

jclauson

You all drink the water, you think it would translate into Voi bevet ľ acqua

March 18, 2015

MaePpz

My answer is Voi bevete l'acqua for 'You all drink the water'. How come I am my answer is still wrong? I don't understand.

March 20, 2015

RukhsanaLucas

why it is always wrong what ever the answer i put. what is definate answer

March 28, 2015

macroy99

Why vi was given first amongst examples?

March 28, 2015

gabycabsan

I wish I could see more conjugations, and examples before being asked to translate a sentece.

April 22, 2015

Bullcazzo

Whats the difference between Beviamo, Bevete, and Bevono?

October 28, 2015

robi_696

Beviamo = we drink - noi beviamo Bevete = you (all) drink - voi bevete Bevono = they drink - loro bevono

August 24, 2016

Christy668641

Please help Bullcazzo and I? How do we know when it is beve, bevete or beviamo and Bevono?

November 26, 2015

WEBHaunting

Beve is the base word - and is used for "he/she/it" drinks i.e. "lui beve l'acqua." Beviamo is for "we" drink i.e. "noi beviamo l'acqua." Bevete is for "you all," "voi bevete l'acqua." And Bevono is for "they" and for plurals "the girls" "the men" drink, "loro bevono l'acqua." "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua." Hope this helps! :)

November 29, 2015

Christy668641

Yes thank you!

December 1, 2015

BeccaStreets

Wait, I haven't even learned 'tutti' yet!!!

December 17, 2015

Domnait

I understand it should be 'you 'in the plural!

February 14, 2016

Sandra605710

When you select the correct answer it tells you you are wrong and will not let you move on. I have tried all of the optional answers and none work.

June 10, 2017

Sandra605710

select this answer and Duo lingo tells you that you are wrong and your cannot progress to nest lesson. What to do?

June 10, 2017

LindaAlise

When I click "check" for the answer, I am told that I was wrong when I was right. What's up with that???

June 10, 2017

Rina166963

"you all" is not correct English.

September 7, 2017

AbeerRaad1

tutti bevete l'acqua What's wrong in the sentence above? Why he asks for tutti?!!

October 23, 2017

ShannonEbb

When do I use bevete vs beviamo?

October 30, 2017

Berto29441

"you" (plural) bevete, "we" beviamo

November 24, 2017

Berto29441

Short: If the sentence includes "all", all must be translated. How many times is it considered WRONG - for us - to avoid an article or to put it on? Try to be - at least - consistent (and delete the "all", after FOUR YEARS!)

November 24, 2017

AniyahChap1

they do not give u a clue what to write in italian

March 7, 2018

Lisa323803

it gave this as the answer: Voi tutte bevete l'acqua. Where did Tutte come from? hasn't been introduced yet.

April 5, 2018

Lisa323803

when was tutte, tutto, tutti introduced? This has been the only time I've seen it.

April 5, 2018

Marko246521

Why is Duolingo penalising me for using "Loro" and insisting I use "voi"? "Loro" is a the second person plural, so it is not wrong. I am unlikely to find myself speaking to someone in Italian who I know well enough to address as "tu" or "voi". Duolingo ought to teach us "Lei" and "Loro". Italian culture is different from US culture. It is more conservative and formal. If we addressed strangers as "tu" or "voi" we will cause offence. Plus, I still want to know why using the plural formal in translating this sentence was wrong. Duolingo normally accepts a range of alternatives when available. I see no reason why it will not accept "voi siete" or "Loro sono" here.

May 2, 2018

MariaHanda2

Why couldnt I use tutti for "all" in this case.

May 3, 2018

TishBice

Where is the word for "all"? Is this because DL thinks we are all Americans? Grr.

May 28, 2018

CZUFksa5

Mama Mia! Tutti?? Love the word, but where did it spring from? What does it mean? Now I know why Italians talk with their hands! Love the course, though... By the way, all past comments here are worth bottling. Helpful...

June 19, 2018

Valerie556877

I find it hard to differentiate the words bevete bevono and beviamo. When do you use each?

June 30, 2018

Augustine2017

noi beviamo -> we drink
voi bevete -> you (plural) drink
loro bevono -> they drink

July 7, 2018

judycucin

What's wrong with: bevi tutti l'acqua

July 4, 2018

chelsy288405

Why is it bevete not beviamo?

July 7, 2018

Augustine2017

(noi) beviamo -> we drink

July 7, 2018

hud214

That's spelled "y'all". Similarly it's "What's up?" Not "What is up?" How would you feel if I said "senza altro"? Or "tutto altro"?

July 10, 2018

Barbie652532

I was thinking bevete belongs with "tu," not with plural form of you (all)...

August 22, 2018

CaroleGamb

I need to see a list of the parts of speech endings in order to set it straight in my head

August 25, 2018

CeciAlarcon93

What's the difference between bevi and bevete?

September 12, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

CeciAlarcn - "Tu bevi" means "you drink" (singular, informal), and "voi bevete" means "you drink" (plural, formal).

September 13, 2018

CeciAlarcon93

THANKS :)

November 12, 2018

DaniBaniBanana

What's the difference between bevete and bevono?

November 7, 2018

zingaro33

So why was I marked wrong?

November 12, 2018

MaddoxJoy

How do I know when it is Bevete, Bevi, or Beviamo?

January 11, 2019

Pato508778

Why I cant use bevono in this sentence?

January 15, 2019

Nuur762773

Cool to learn Italiano

February 5, 2019

Bogdan158389

What is the differnece between "Bevono" and "Bevete"?

March 6, 2019

TheMoffat

For those who also know Spanish, is Voi like vosotros or ustedes?

March 16, 2019

DuoIngTheThing

TheMoffat - The Italian pronoun "voi" can translate as both the Spanish pronouns "ustedes", "usted" and "vosotros".

For example:

"voi" translated as "ustedes"

"Perché se inseguono me, non inseguiranno voi."

"Porque si me persiguen a mí, no los estarán persiguiendo a ustedes."

"voi" translated as "usted"

"Forse non sono intelligente come voi."

"Quizás es solo que no soy tan inteligente como usted."

"voi" translated as "vosotros""

"Abbiamo avuto amministratori delegati che si odiavano più di voi."

"Hemos tenido presidentes ejecutivos que se odiaban más entre ellos que vosotros."

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.