"You all drink the water."

Translation:Voi bevete l'acqua.

February 27, 2013

144 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tlatoanimeh

I'm marked wrong for using the article "la" (l'acqua) when the original English phrase uses the article"the"... why?


WasfiAkab

You can't write la acqua in italian. When a feminine noun starts with a vowl the articles la/una get contracted and become l'/un'. That's mandatory


v.poinsettia

that's like "an" in English


DintiCaria

The subject "acqua" starts starts with a vowel ( a, e , i ,o ,u ) so to prevent a vowel after vowel "lA Acqua" there is ' to replace the a from la . These are very common things latin languages , like Romanian and Italian


jzzybme

To add on to what DintiCaria said; It's the same, in English, as adding "an" in front of a vowel. You wouldn't say, "A apple." It would have to be "AN apple."


Joelay69

How do i know when to use tutti, tutto, tutte?


mukkapazza

Tutti: when the subject is masculine or not gender specific and clearly plural

  • Siamo tutti uomini (We are all men)
  • Tutti mangiano carne (Everybody eats meat)

Tutto: when the subject is masculine and singular

  • Ho visto tutto il mondo (I saw the whole world)
  • Aspetto tutto il giorno (I wait all day)

Tutte: when the subject is feminine and plural

  • Tutte le donne sono qui (All the women are here)
  • Sono tutte pronte (They are all ready)

syrkumstan

Thanks for this! I kind of wish DL had a feature to rote learn particular parts of speech rather than the sort of "figure it out" method they use.


JohxgU

Quite agree. Never explains why you get something wrong


JoanneSeri

True. That's why this thread has been going on for at least 2 years, because so many people don't understand the grammar rules.


Trutzenstein

Great help TX or mille grazie


KaBa07

And what do you use for feminine and singular? Thanks very much for the nice explanation


LorenzoLM

tutta is singular feminine

But note: you don’t translate the all in this lesson. Duo uses "you all" to indicate 2nd person plural (voi vs tu). It would be much better if the used "you (all) or you (plural) when they want 2nd person plural, since in English the pronoun is simply you, and without context, there is no way to know if it is singular or plural.

(Yes, I am aware you all and y’all are common in some areas, but that is not strictly proper grammar)


asenagulay

I understand that when it says "you all", it doesn't ask to use the word "tutti". It is written to tell us that we should use the plural form of you, not singular. Am ı right?


Arabella210259

Yes :) It's purely because English uses you for both singular and plural form of second person


Scevola3

Voi è SEMPRE plurale in Italiano, il singolare è TU!! VOI (without ALL) is ALWAYS plural in correct standard Italian: the correct form for the singular is TU!!


CeciAlarcon93

What's the difference between bevi and bevete?


Robbadob

Bevi for one person (you), bevete for more than one person (you all).


Bruno241677

Bevi is for you as a single person Bevete is for you for several persons


Still_Alive_2

Whats the difference between all the "drinks"


Robbadob

Conjugation :)

Here's a table for anyone having trouble remembering.

bere (to drink)
io bevo / tu bevi / lui beve
noi beviamo / voi bevete / loro bevono


SeanSmith714717

Well i know i ment to put noi bevete l'acqua. L' meaning "the". but i was incorrect for putting "the" in. How?


JoseeV64

Because your mistake is 'noi'. You (plural) is 'voi'.


dannygofwts

What's the difference between voi and vuoi?


Franco_Incitti

"Voi" is the pronoun meaning "You all", while "vuoi" is a conjugated form of the verb "volere" meaning "to want"... Specifically "vuoi" means "you want".


Robbadob

That's the singular you, just to be clear.

volere (to want)
io voglio / tu vuoi / lui vuole
noi vogliamo / voi volete / loro vogliano


[deactivated user]

    The translation "loro vogliano" of "they want" is wrong. "Loro vogliono" with vowel "o" is right.

    "(Che) loro vogliano", with vowel "a", is subjunctive.


Hamza446793

    Voi ( You Plural ) Vuoi ( Want )


tin0990

    What's the differenc between "voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua' ?


SeveralPokemon

    There isn't a difference. I think that's why a lot of people are commenting that it's wrong no matter which they choose; it says choose ALL correct answers. The point of this one is to illustrate that "Bevete" implies "voi" since the ete on the end makes it 'you all', so "Voi bevete l'acqua" and "bevete l'acqua" are both correct! =]


anthonycashmag

    i not put the voi and it came correct for me. i understad whatch you say in your comment, thanc for you helping me with the italian


robi_696

    it's the same thing. We usually don't say the subject (if it's a pronoun like I, you ,he....) because we have to conjugate the verb in different way for all person. So if I say : bevete l'acqua only the second plural person of the verb to drink (bere) is bevete. Therefore is common for us delete it (imply). Sorry for my English but I'm still trying to improve it.


KlaraMadan

    wow, you have amazing English! Ha ha, better than some kids at my school. Keep up the good work (:


Max478758

    None. It's the same, you just add 'voi' there. Thanks the verbs being different with each subject it's fine to say only 'Bevete l'acqua' instead of 'Voi bevete l'acqua'.


Maxadilla

    I'm having the same problem. Why was I wrong using Voi bevete etc instead of bevete etc?


Rina166963

    "you all" is not correct English.


TishBice

    Where is the word for "all"? Is this because DL thinks we are all Americans? Grr.


maidarodri

    I did correctly voi bevete l acqua and they said was wrong


KariBendle

    L'acqua. You need the apostrophe .


mln98

    Voi bevete l'acqua l' = contraction of la + vowel I is another article that is not needed here.


marianberri

    Bevete l' acqua doesn't include you all, so why is out included as one of the answers?


mln98

    Bevete is the conjugation of the pronoun Voi (Plural YOU. In other words You all —too).

    So Bevete implies de pronoun there is no needing of writing the pronoun in most cases. All this because of the verb.

    In daily talk you won't use pronouns in the sentences, so you should know the conjugation implies.

    bevo bevi beve Beviamo Bevete Bevono

    The ending changes in every pronoun. And always follows the same pattern [except irregular verbs.]

    Ciao.


Fjuschka

    This is my question to


Marko246521

    Why is Duolingo penalising me for using "Loro" and insisting I use "voi"? "Loro" is a the second person plural, so it is not wrong. I am unlikely to find myself speaking to someone in Italian who I know well enough to address as "tu" or "voi". Duolingo ought to teach us "Lei" and "Loro". Italian culture is different from US culture. It is more conservative and formal. If we addressed strangers as "tu" or "voi" we will cause offence. Plus, I still want to know why using the plural formal in translating this sentence was wrong. Duolingo normally accepts a range of alternatives when available. I see no reason why it will not accept "voi siete" or "Loro sono" here.


AndySpalding63

    Not you all, just you... possibly y'all if I lived in the American south....


TheMoffat

    For those who also know Spanish, is Voi like vosotros or ustedes?


    [deactivated user]

IMRANDOM22

      What's the difference between Voi and Vi?


robi_696

      voi = you (all) . Voi mangiate la pasta = You eat pasta. vi = a voi = to you (all). Loro vi danno un giornale (it's equal to Loro danno a voi un giornale). They give you a newspaper or at the end of a word in this way: baciarVI = kiss you (baciare = to kiss)


gabycabsan

      I wish I could see more conjugations, and examples before being asked to translate a sentece.


becca1890

      I cannot understand this sentence. Cant you use "tuo bevono l'aqcua"?


StefanoErcole

      Tuo = your and in italian we have "tu" for singular and "voi" for plural so "you drink water = tu bevi l'acqua" or "voi bevete l'acqua" I think that "you all" that we translate with "voi tutti" it is just to let you know that it is plural so the right translation is "voi bevete l'acqua".


Lisa323803

      it gave this as the answer: Voi tutte bevete l'acqua. Where did Tutte come from? hasn't been introduced yet.


MariaHanda2

      Why couldnt I use tutti for "all" in this case.


Valerie556877

      I find it hard to differentiate the words bevete bevono and beviamo. When do you use each?


Augustine2017

      noi beviamo -> we drink
      voi bevete -> you (plural) drink
      loro bevono -> they drink


Barbie652532

      I was thinking bevete belongs with "tu," not with plural form of you (all)...


Robbadob

      Each verb form goes with a different grammatical person, and tu forms usually end in -i.

      bere (to drink)
      io bevo / tu bevi / lui beve
      noi beviamo / voi bevete / loro bevono

      You'll be able to pick up the patterns and irregularities more easily with practice.


apatoto

      Why I cant use bevono in this sentence?


Bruno241677

      Bevono means they drink


KirstiNitz

      What is wrong with "bevete acqua"?


      [deactivated user]

        Wait why is it 'bevete'


Robbadob

        Tu bevi = you (one person) drink
        Voi bevete = you all (several people) drink


AigleLevant

        How to differentiate between bevono, beviamo, bevete, etc.?


ThorstenVan

        i dont now what it is


yngprfsnly

        All of you drink the water


Anis-2020

        انا اخلط بين bevete و beveimo


Miksa474346

        Hehe I'm always pro


Miksa474346

        Hehe I'm always pro


PreserveNature

        Is Duo being more specific about 'the' water? It could have been just water


Andrew395403

        I put "voi bevete acqua" instead of "voi bevete l'acqua", why is the l' needed here and not in other cases? (I think I used "io bevo acqua" in another situation and it was correct, but please correct me if I'm wrong in this case as well)


GryffindorKat

        shouldn't it teach me on things that i already know


ZeroJones

        I never learned tutti and it said that was in the translation. Also "Voi bevete í acqua" should be accepted for "you all drink the water" right?


jclauson

        You all drink the water, you think it would translate into Voi bevet ľ acqua


MaePpz

        My answer is Voi bevete l'acqua for 'You all drink the water'. How come I am my answer is still wrong? I don't understand.


RukhsanaLucas

        why it is always wrong what ever the answer i put. what is definate answer


macroy99

        Why vi was given first amongst examples?


        [deactivated user]

          vi is an object.

          Here "you" is the subject, so you use voi.

          [edit] In English, the second-person is you for both the subject and the object, but in Italian, there is a distinction for this pronoun.


Bullcazzo

          Whats the difference between Beviamo, Bevete, and Bevono?


robi_696

          Beviamo = we drink - noi beviamo Bevete = you (all) drink - voi bevete Bevono = they drink - loro bevono


Christy668641

          Please help Bullcazzo and I? How do we know when it is beve, bevete or beviamo and Bevono?


WEBHaunting

          Beve is the base word - and is used for "he/she/it" drinks i.e. "lui beve l'acqua." Beviamo is for "we" drink i.e. "noi beviamo l'acqua." Bevete is for "you all," "voi bevete l'acqua." And Bevono is for "they" and for plurals "the girls" "the men" drink, "loro bevono l'acqua." "Gli uomini bevono l'acqua." Hope this helps! :)


Zandys

          I put 'Voi bevete l'acqua' yet it somehow came up as incorrect despite that being correct?


Rafah_ela

          Shouldn´t it be ¨noi beviamo l'acqua¨????


Robbadob

          That would be "We drink the water".


          [deactivated user]

            Shouldn't it be "Voi tutti bevete l'acqua"? I feel like Duolingo is really obsessed with literacy so why not this time?


Fjuschka

            Why is "all" not "tutti" ?


EricReno20

            Why can't I say "Voi bevete acqua"? Is using the article (l') really necessary here?


Miguelgonzalez84

            Is much better lear italy in English


Yevshavsh_

            Why should we use "all"? This makes no sense


BevWeb314

            What's the difference between word like bevete and bevono? It seems they both mean drink, whats different?


SylviaVera

            Voi bevete (you drink) / loro bevono (they drink)


MMhVYe

            Whats the difference between bevete, beviamo etc ?


Claudia831202

            I can't find a typo in what I wrote. It is identical to the answer given.


DavidLamb53073

            There's nothing in your post. Did you send it by mistake?


Harley16235

            Not sure why this was marked wrong?


Harley16235

            What is wrong with my translation?


DavidLamb53073

            Nobody can tell you unless you tell us what your answer was.


Dan9842d17

            Why does it say spelling error when my answer is EXACTLY as you list it?


LJ2COLD

            difference between bevete and bevono?


siaotengiselle

            Why we can't say' voi siete beviamo '?


SylviaVera

            "siete beviamo" does not eistt. If you want to construct a verb with an auxiliary, for "bere" it should be "avere" + participio = avete bevuto. But here the sentence is in present tense so you should say "voi bevete l'acqua", with just the verb (no auxillary).


vladimir25467

            Itailan word for All is mising


            [deactivated user]

              You don’t have to translate "all" in this sentence. DL uses "you all" to indicate 2nd person plural (voi vs tu). It would be much better if they used "you (all)" (with brackets) or "you (plural)" when they want 2nd person plural. Without context, there is no way to know if it is singular or plural because in English the pronoun is simply you for both.


DavidLamb53073

              Just to add to what Max98012 said, I think it is a confusing method of indicating the plural, because in some English speaking countries, including the UK, "you all" means "all of you without exception", and although that must be the plural "you", it is not a way of indicating that.


ph.jgRy8l

              Why can't it be "voi siete bevono lacqua" instead of vvoi bevete lacqua.


NikkiFaith8

              Isn't 'bevono l'acqua


NikkiFaith8

              Bevono l'acqua is not right?


Andrew395403

              bevono is stating that "they drink" water, i.e. "loro bevono" acqua


Christian413166

              Why is an article mandatorily needed for "l'acqua" as an direct object, but not for "latte"? (i.e: "Noi beviamo l'acqua", but not "Noi beviamo acqua"; as opposed to "Noi beviamo il latte", or "Noi beviamo latte")


Christian413166

              Why is an article mandatorily needed for words like "l'acqua" as an direct object in a sentence, but not for "il latte"? (E. g: "Noi beviamo l'acqua", but not "Noi beviamo acqua"; as opposed to "Noi beviamo il latte", or "Noi beviamo latte"). Is this rule because of the different articles here? (i. e: "L'" "La"), or because of partitive articles? (I'm rather new to italian but I recall something like this happening in french also, and because I'm a native spanish speaker, italian honestly seems like a salad of french and spanish in my POV).


DavidLamb53073

              Simply because the English sentence mentioned "the water". If the sentence had been, "You all drink water", then there would be no need for an article in the translation.


Robbie351

              Where is "all" in the approved translation?


DavidLamb53073

              Unfortunately, Duolingo uses the word "all" to show that "you" is plural here. I say "unfortunately" because there is no way for us learners to know whether "all" is a word to be translated, or just a marker for the plural "you".


JoanneSeri

              "Voi" is like "vous" in French, which I speak. "Vous" is the plural word for "you," in addition to being the singular polite form (when speaking to a person of authority). Tu is singular familiar (addressing 1 friend, relative, pet, or someone else you know well). "Vous" is the plural of both "tu" and "vous". In this thread "all" is used just to show that "voi" adresses more than 1 person. I hope this thread ends soon.


Ardito007

              Vuoi tutti bevete l'acqua. Thats how it should be literally.


toniflour

              Sometime 'water' in English has l' in front of and sometimes it doesn't. Why? Don't know why I write anything here; never see moderators addressing issue.


evieterbie73

              The english sentence said You drink the water and thats what i wrote but the correction say that the right answer is just Voi bevete l'acqua which means Drink the water.


DavidLamb53073

              But "Voi" means "you", so "Voi bevete l'acqua" means "You drink the water."


Bob310141

              How many forms does bevete, beviamo, etc. have? And which ones follow what pronouns? Thank you!


              [deactivated user]

                Bere = to drink (...ere second conjugation):

                • Io bevo - I drink

                • Tu bevi - you drink

                • Lui/lei beve - he/she/it drinks

                • Noi beviamo - we drink

                • Voi bevete - you drink (you all for DL)

                • Loro bevono - they drink


sEjeB

                Misspellings should be call-outs


DavidLamb53073

                Not sure what "call-outs" are, but if you mean "Duolingo shouldn't mark the whole sentence wrong just because of a spelling mistake", usually that is indeed the case. But if what you type forms an actual word (for example, if you type "pat" instead of "put"), it will probably count it as a mistake.


MeNBDB

                Voi bevete l'acqua


Ivan-Kok

                Just so I understand. I could use both "Voi bevete l'acqua" and "Bevete l'acqua"?


DanR95360

                Could you day just - bevete l'acqua. ?


RinMad

                Does "lei bevete l'acqua" would be also right? I read that "lei" is more commonly used in italian then "voi", except maybe sicily and southern italy. But DL marked it wrong.


GEORGINA63445814

                I wrote tu bevi l'acqua! What is false?


robby_srr

                "voi tutte bevete acqua" doesn't work??


Scevola3

                In italiano "you all" si traduce con "tutti voi" oppure con "voi tutti": dove è finito il "tutti"? Se sta ad indicare il plurale, "voi" è sempre plurale: il vecchio singolare "voi" fascista è stato abolito molti decenni fa, e sopravvive solo nel dialetto!!! PLEASE AMEND ACCORDINGLY.


DavidLamb53073

                It's no good telling us, your fellow learners, the people you are addressing on these forums, to amend anything on Duolingo. We are no more able to do that than you are.


Scevola3

                The invitation wasn't aimed at you, clearly, but at DUOLINGO themselves!!


DavidLamb53073

                Yes, that was my point. Duolingo staff don't normally read these discussion pages, so there isn't much point in addressing them here.


berlingo17

                What's wrong with MY CORRECT ANSWER!!!!


DavidLamb53073

                We, your fellow learners, the people you are addressing here, have no way of telling you, because we can't see your answer. It is essential in such cases to copy and paste your entire answer into your post.


berlingo17

                Thank you or grazie.

                Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.