1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer sind diese beiden schöne…

"Wer sind diese beiden schönen Frauen?"

Translation:Who are these two pretty women?

March 13, 2014

28 Comments


thefoobarguy

Could another answer be: "Wer sind diese zwei schönen Frauen?"?


lookword

yes, you can always say "zwei" instead of "beide"


Lingolizard

why not "who are these two lovely women?"


hm437e

Same question as five years ago: why not lovely in place of pretty?


Haesselmaas

Oh, you charmer you! blushes


Kevin_Peter

Why isnt beautiful accepted ???? Pretty and beautiful mean the same thing in this sentence


MichaelKou11

It's accepted now.


borntopaint

beautiful is wunderschön, non-negotiable


JohnAcerbi

'lovely' women is wrong? Really? How so?


parth_OP

One of my German friend had told me that "schönen frauen" can get you in trouble because it is in a sense taken as SEXUALLY HARRASSING people... So not recommended. Danke.


NewZealandlerne

Only if the guy saying it is ugly


Blendi979277

Who are both of these beautiful women?


sol52347

Why not "Who are these two beautiful women"?


RomansP

Why not 'diesen' since its plural?


nighteagleowl

It sounds like Wie (not Wer) for me :-(


lukemassery

sounded like wir to me :-(


Langophobe

looks like the most common way to say to blush in German is simply ,,rot werden" ;)


royalt213

Ha. Try saying this 5 times fast.


Fredrik814103

Sometimes, with Duolingo, 'handsome' works for 'schön' for women but not in this case.


joyce342675

why is beautiful a wrong adjective, and only pretty accepted?


ElizabethM827532

Who are these two lovely women? There's nothing wrong with that, Duo.


joyce342675

My German/English dictionary says that schoenen can be translated as beautiful!


SteveHawley

My answer should be accepted


RobertHJMa

'Who are this pair of pretty women'. Is acceptable surely?


Iyadalahed

the voice says wir although it is who in german??????????(stupid)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.