1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quegli occhiali ti stanno be…

"Quegli occhiali ti stanno bene."

Translation:Those glasses fit you well.

March 13, 2014

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

Catia9

Could we also say, "Those glasses suit you"?

March 23, 2014

KarenColle

Or could we say "Those glasses look good on you"?

June 21, 2014

DylanSkusek

It worked for me

February 26, 2015

Steve51628

Yes, but "those glasses look well on you" was not accepted. How about "those glasses become you"? which would be fine in English.

August 27, 2017

LelandSun

The reason "well" does not work is that in this context "look" is a linking verb, rather than an action verb. Because the subject "glasses" is not doing the looking, we don't want an adverb to modify "look" but an adjective to modify "glasses".

August 28, 2017

LelandSun

Sue, "Those glasses look good on you" would not be a literal translation, but an idiomatic rendering of the equivalent idea in English.

November 5, 2017

SueWaller

There is no "look" unless stanno bene can only be translated as "look" - I am not aware this is the case.

November 3, 2017

phywood

Duo accepts "Those glasses suit you."

January 19, 2015

john585666

... suit you well. was accepted.

May 13, 2018

LadyCarrington53

Can someone please explain why stanno is used? Thought it was from stare - to stay? Thanks.

December 21, 2014

bg1888

It also means "to fit"

January 31, 2015

victorromero85

Sometimes stare can be translated as "to be". So you can think that in this case "ti stanno bene" can literally mean "are good on you".

April 26, 2017

AudraSimps

Do you add "gli" because occhiali begins with a vowel?

October 14, 2014

BellaAvis

Quegli (those) is the Masculine plural for nouns starting with a vowel, Z or an S + a consonant

December 29, 2015

SanneTofte

no, there is no need to add gli as it is already 'added' using quegli

November 29, 2014

Tracie279235

I put "those glasses are good for you". Even after seeing the solution, I don't understand how the correct solution meaning was derived. Usually when I see the correct translation I have an epiphany of how the words come together to make the translation in English. But in this case, I am still baffled by how "look" or "fit" work here. I see "stanno" as "are" and "bene" as "well" or "good" -- supported by the clues. I see nothing in this sentence that would hint at how the glasses fit or that they look attractive...?

December 8, 2017

roman2095

Although it is really just an idiomatic expression, I suppose you could see it as literally:

Those glasses - to you - are - good

i.e. those glasses suit you (which is accepted) or those glasses look good on you. "Those glasses fit you well" would not really be said in Australia unless you were talking about the size of the frame fitting your head!

May 16, 2018

ToddDowty

I'm in exactly the same state of confusion. Hence why I'm looking at comments here. Alas, nothing so far..?

February 3, 2019

ToddDowty

Ok. "Those glasses suit you" was accepted (3rd feb 2019). To me literal translation might be "those glasses to you are well". Very odd translation, but i guess by now we should have learnt to expect that sometimes

February 3, 2019

darcara

Audio is so hard to hear on this one

July 18, 2014

Judi362744

Quelli or quegli? Should quelli be wrong?

February 27, 2017

ChrisYocca

Masculine singular Quel quello for words starting in z or s+ a consonant. Quell' for words starting with a vowel Masculine plural Quei Quegli for words starting with a vowel or z or s + a consonant

Think il becomes i, so add an i Lo becomes gli l' becomes gli so add it

Feminine singular Quella Quell' for words starting with a vowel Feminine plural Quelle that's the only one Think la becomes le, so add le l' becomes le so ditto.

February 5, 2019

ToddDowty

I've almost given up on the audio ones as i just can't ever hear clearly enough. This is going to be a major barrier for me: after a recent visit to Italy, i found i could read and say more than expected (thank you DL), but i couldn't understand the responses... in the end i didn't have any confidence to carry on trying. I keep hoping it'll get easier in time. I know this is more my issue than DL, as i struggle to hear English much of the time, never mind Italian!!! Lol

February 3, 2019

ChrisYocca

Do a lot of passive listening. I use podcasts by Manu Venditti. Hours and hours later, you will hear more.

February 5, 2019

Steve51628

Can someone tell me the difference between quelli and quegli? The latter is not in my Italian dictionary. Is it a compound of che and gli?

December 1, 2017

Tracie279235

I'm guessing you'd use "quegli" for terms that should take "gli" rather than "li"? And "quelli" would be used together with words that would take "li" rather than "gli"?

December 8, 2017

ChrisYocca

Masculine singular Quel Quello for words starting with z or s + a consonant Quell' for words starting with a vowel

Masculine plural quei quegli for words starting with a z or s + a consonant quegli for words starting with a vowel

Feminine singular Quella quell' for words starting with a vowel

F plural quelle for both.

It follows the same form as il to i, lo to gli, l' to gli, la to le, l' to le

Put this into a table to see it better. It won’t format the way I am typing it.

February 5, 2019

ConradStuy

How would you say: "Those glasses are good for you" ?

April 9, 2015

etasateles

Why Duolingo didn't accept good instead of well?

April 14, 2015

chepazzo

Good is buono and is an adjective, well is bene and is an adverb. "Fit you good" is not proper English.

June 24, 2015

NinaRault

In British English we can say spectacles. We don't say eyeglasses.

April 3, 2016

RogerSinek

Spectacles wasn't accepted though it's been used elsewhere. Eyeglasses is so 19th century!

July 26, 2016

jbomba

Americans think the exact opposite. Spectacles sounds archaic and eyeglasses sounds normal to us.

February 24, 2017

ravicc_

Is “those glasses fit well ON you” also a good translation? « As many others, a non-English speaker here ;) »

November 29, 2016

LelandSun

You might say "Those glasses look good on you", but the verb "fit" should take "you" as its direct object.

March 22, 2017

Nancy53656

Sometimes I think the differences in usge between essere and stare have profound implications regarding the nature of the Italian psyche, but then again I am not sure.

October 4, 2017

harriettso

where's the look?

April 16, 2018

knurse1

How can stanno translate as fit?

May 12, 2018

ChrisYocca

Plural they form. Glasses are plural. Eyeglasses or spectacles.

February 5, 2019

ChrisYocca

I get a diofferent correct answer each time I answer this.

May 30, 2018

Gill328589

Those glasses suit you was not accepted, which surprises me

July 1, 2018

PennyMannel

Which word is "look"?

July 2, 2018

TheFinkie

This sentence LITERALLY translates perfectly to "those glasses are good on you", and yet it is not accepted :(

August 25, 2018

sylviamora

Aww just got my new glasses today, lol thanks Duo <3

October 24, 2018

KT84222

Why couldn't I say : Those glasses are good for you.?

February 6, 2019

Rtyom2

Spectacles?

February 18, 2019

TopClampet

What's wrong with calling them spectacles?

March 7, 2019

Tenderness46

I used spectacles instead of glasses and it was not accepted. I used it in other phrases and it was accepted. Any ideas why?

August 17, 2019

Michael652991

I have hard time figuring out how "stanno" is the right verb here...

October 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.