"Il reste des frites."

Translation:There are fries left.

February 27, 2013

102 Comments


Catalpa

My poor head is going to explode.

May 12, 2013

GabrielleFaeth

i agree, i read that as "he left some chips".

August 20, 2013

LindyKMH

No it it 'there are some chips left' if it was he left some chips, it would have read 'Il laisse des frites' . Il rest des frites literally means 'there stays some chips' Hope this stops your head from exploding

July 30, 2014

SteveOst1

I wish Duolingo would also give the literal translation (like Memrise does). Literal translations are often helpful in deciphering what is meant, and how phrases are structured.

November 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Literal translation: it remains fries

Direct translation: there remain fries

Meaning: not all fries have been eaten yet

November 2, 2017

Nikki994365

Thank you i read it as he/it is staying some chips!

April 30, 2018

CarliaTeil

Thank you!!

March 10, 2018

CarliaTeil

Totally agree, and i with it would show alternative correct answers like iy used to!

March 10, 2018

jelly-bean.1

Merci that is very helpful

January 18, 2016

JoeLucy1

I read it as "he is left of the chips." I am very wrong...

July 31, 2014

Glaug-Eldare

He remains French fries.

February 7, 2018

Libellule808

It just means some fries so much. How'd that horsepucky get so many likes?

February 23, 2018

YoupiYoupi123

Trouble is, it's hard to judge impersonal sentences out of context -- but he leaves some fries would use the verb "il laisse"

September 11, 2013

ujlw01

Of course! Well remembered, I certainly hadn't when I translated it as he left some chips...

January 8, 2014

Artilex

I did he left fries

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf

In "il reste", "il" is nobody in particular, this is an impersonal phrase (re. it is necessary, it is raining, etc.).

November 28, 2014

Sally410

Could this never simply be 'he remains'?

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf

He remains (conscious) = Il reste (conscient).

December 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Il reste au lit...He stays in bed. You will get to know by the context

    July 31, 2018

mikeybarnes

    Is this another case of 'il' meaning 'there' rather than 'him'? So, literally, this sentence would translate as 'There is left some chips' and not 'He is left some chips'?

    February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

    Yes, you are right, "il reste" is impersonal.

    February 27, 2013

shriramk

    How would I know that "Il reste" is impersonal and not "He leaves", as in, "He leaves some fries"? Thanks!

    April 16, 2013

Sitesurf

    "he leaves some fries" would be "il laisse des frites".

    April 16, 2013

sfarrell

    Then what about "he is left some fries", as in somebody left fries for him?

    April 17, 2013

Sitesurf

    "he is left some fries" = "on lui a laissé des frites"

    August 16, 2013

northernguy

    That is exactly what the Duo drop down menu shows as the definition for third person singular reste..is left.

    June 14, 2013

Niseis

    So "reste" technically means "is left" or "remains", and not "leaves"?

    March 28, 2014

Sitesurf

    That's right.

    March 28, 2014

LindyKMH

    Thank you, I wrote this a while up the page, but someone said that it did not help, so thought I'd got it wrong………….

    August 6, 2014

Paul_W

    I wouldn't be offended. For some of us, (I include myself!), these things have to be repeated several times before they sink in.

    September 21, 2014

NYC-Rocker

    LindyKMH you did help me, greatly. Someone seemed cranky and frustrated - and it wasn't you. ^_^

    September 14, 2015

punikaO

    i don't think one could have "known", since the hover over tip did didn't really help here. it's a bit frustrating sometimes, but i guess one learns from these (unavoidable) "mistakes" too

    November 17, 2013

hanxiongshi

    I am having trouble with distinguishing "il" used to refer to "him" from the impersonal one. is there any rule to identifying it?

    June 16, 2013

neverfox

    It's interesting that it says there are "two different types of constructions," neither of which match this sentence.

    March 19, 2014

DianaM

    It's true, it only discusses impersonal expressions using "il est" or "c'est". This link mentions a few more: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/vim1.html "Il reste"="there remain(s)" and "il existe"="there exist(s)" are a couple more, which are much like "il y a"="there is/are". There may well be others.

    I couldn't find much else in the way of instruction on this point. I guess you just have to get used to the idea that "il" can be impersonal. I know it's tough at first, but when you get a little more familiar with vocabulary and sentence structure, I think you'll find that it becomes apparent.

    Our current sentence, "Il reste des frites", for example: if you translate "il" as "he", then you get "He remains some fries", which is silly. So, knowing that "il" could be used impersonally, you recast it with that in mind.

    HTH

    EDIT: This might prove helpful : http://quizlet.com/44504150/french-impersonal-verbs-flash-cards/

    March 19, 2014

neverfox

    Oh, I wasn't having a problem with impersonal constructions. Just commenting on the link being rather narrow on the topic.

    August 15, 2014

Ralph220550

    Thank you DianaM. Your link to Quizlet was invaluable!!

    April 13, 2017

Ronnie-JA

    Knowing "il" can be impersonal is the start. Appreciating what verbs can be used impersonally is the next step. Learning those impersonal verbs is then key. Here's a list of French impersonal Verbs.

    August 15, 2014

hanxiongshi

    thanks!

    June 17, 2013

Sygmoral

    "There remain (some) fries" should help people understand. Il = There, in this case (just like in: il fait chaud, il neige, il faut ...).

    [edited my "il est chaud" mistake!]

    July 3, 2013

Ronnie-JA

    Qu'est-ce que c'est "il est chaud", s'il vous plait?

    August 15, 2014

DianaM

    Sygmoral may have been thinking of "Il fait chaud", which is indeed another impersonal construction.

    "Il est chaud" would be referring to a thing (rather than the weather) which is hot - for example: "il faut battre le fer pendant qu'il est chaud" = "we must strike while the iron is hot".

    August 15, 2014

Ronnie-JA

    Lol, yes I know what it means Diana. I realised or suspected the poster had made an error so was asking him to clarify (his mistake).

    August 16, 2014

Sygmoral

    Woops! Edited it in my post, for future reference.

    February 26, 2015

neverfox

    It just seems that rester is just one of those verbs that forms a lot of interesting verbal expressions, one of which is "il reste + [noun]" = "there is some [noun] left." http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reste

    March 19, 2014

Kimalie

    How would one say "He is left some fries" as in by another person?

    August 16, 2013

DianaM

    Check Sitesurf's answer above.

    February 27, 2014

sofya.om

    So does "Il reste" always mean "there are some....... left"? Is there any context where this would not be true?

    March 25, 2014

neverfox

    No, and plenty.

    il reste + [noun] = there is some [noun] left

    il reste à + [infinitive] = remains to be

    il reste du temps = there is still time

    il reste que + [indicative] = nevertheless, the fact remains that

    It's a very interesting verb.

    March 25, 2014

sofya.om

    Thank you!

    March 25, 2014

jcboy14

    i think reste(r) should be dropped down as (TO) STAY, (TO) REMAIN, rather than leave or left. because there remains some fries is also correct English (no matter how uncommon the usage of the sentence can be, but equivalent to there are fries left). :O

    June 13, 2014

AabLevellen

    Good point.

    July 20, 2014

Luso-canadian

    Would it not be correct to say "there are only fries left"? It's sounds as if this sentence would be used in French to denote there is nothing left to chose from except for "frites" thus my use of 'only'. Am I wrong?

    August 22, 2013

Sitesurf

    In real life, yes you can say that and translate it in French by:

    • "il reste seulement des frites" or "il ne reste que des frite"s or "il reste juste des frites"
    August 22, 2013

ruxtain

    How do you know so much about French already?

    February 12, 2014

Sitesurf

    I am French.

    February 12, 2014

JulieMaxon

    What would we do without you Sitesurf! Thank you for all your help.

    April 5, 2014

AnnWalkup

    Like they said, thanks for your clarification! Since I started practicing with Duolingo, I've been making a list of odd phrases (like this one) that I have trouble with and taking them with me to Sunday brunch with my mom and grandmother, both native French speakers. It really helps to have inside explanations and validations for a few of these. Thank you!

    May 3, 2014

northernguy

    Rexora

    There are French speakers taking this course who are using it to enhance their English abilities. Their presence is a valuable asset for those of us taking if to learn French.

    You can regard Sitesurf as a trusted source. When Duo decided to institute the option of donating lingots to fellow students they ought to have had Sitesurf in mind.

    February 13, 2014

beerye3

    Well, I figured it out as "Some fries are left." However, that was only after getting it wrong. I don't recall ever seeing the convention described above about 'il reste' versus laissé.

    October 25, 2013

Preste

    "There are some fries left" is acceptable.
    I guess that "There remain some fries" is acceptable too.

    October 29, 2013

S0R0USH

    How do I say "He left some fries" in French?

    December 25, 2013

Sitesurf

    "Il a laissé des frites"

    December 25, 2013

praznin

    Could you use "il y a" here to convey the same meaning (if yes, how)?

    March 17, 2014

Sitesurf

    Yes, you could: il y a encore des frites.

    March 18, 2014

praznin

    Thanks! Is one way preferred over the other?

    March 18, 2014

Sitesurf

    No, both are common and used everyday (at least when there are fries left...)

    March 18, 2014

haggisb

    Have to admit when I get it wrong but there are 79 comments that this is going to be a fun discussion. One of the best features of duolingo IMHO. Thanks!

    November 6, 2014

Ronnie-JA

    Or one of the most meaningless! This phrase is nonsense imo. I'd never say "There remain fries" and doubt the French would say the equivalent phrase in this way either. I'd much more likely say "There are some fries left/remaining". Consequently I'd go for "Il y a quelques frites restantes" or something of that nature.

    November 7, 2014

1wgirl

    I thought it was a strange inheritance.

    January 4, 2015

JanetBerry2

    There are chips left OVER .. is a common formation

    September 18, 2018

DoubleLingot

    counted right: there are (some) (French) fries left (over)

    February 22, 2019

rango16

    the translation that is in the sentence of the main page doesn´t have the same meaning that you show here.

    November 8, 2013

northernguy

    There are fries left is now given as an alternative correct answer.

    November 18, 2013

856pm

    There should be some "Got It!" explanation for this.

    November 21, 2013

jomoro

    Duo please give us some context!!! How am I supposed to know this is impersonal

    February 3, 2014

AabLevellen

    By deducting that the personal interpretation do not work. And by reading through these discussions, ask as you did here, look it up in some other resource than Duolingo, redo the exercise...

    But I do agree some context would be helpful in most cases. There is a reason many classroom courses teaching languages use textbooks with stories presenting the material instead of separate phrases.

    July 20, 2014

tamarahijazi

    Wow, I got this completely wrong.

    February 25, 2014

GwendolenCE

    Why can't it be "he has left some fries"

    April 16, 2014

DianaM

    That would be "Il a laissé des frites"

    April 16, 2014

WernerRetief

    I am not sure but I think it is acceptable in South African English to say 'There's some chips left'.

    July 4, 2014

DianaM

    Acceptable might be too strong a term, but you certainly hear that in very casual speech here in Canada.

    July 5, 2014

JohnMansel

    So it's definitely not "He is left some fries"... I know that much...

    July 14, 2014

srh1056

    Hearing the French I can't tell the difference between "il reste" and "ils restent". Is there a difference, and if not why was it marked wrong?

    October 9, 2014

neverfox

    There would be no difference, but there's no such thing as « ils restent » when it's an impersonal form.

    October 9, 2014

mymatemymart

    I was confused by this because Duolingo translates reste as 'is left' or 'am left'. French.about.com defines rester as 'to stay - remain'. It is easier to understand using this definition.

    November 24, 2014

sillabando

    "There are some fries left" is strange as translation because "il reste" is active "are left" is passive. The change active-passive is hard to understand but can be acceptable, anyway we CANNOT forget that there is a meaning as active for tihis sentence "he leaves fries" is perfectly acceptable as active version of this sentence. "he leaves fries" (as active) and "there are fries left" as passive. Anyway the passive sentence is more complicated to justify and the translation as passive is considered more free.

    December 25, 2014

Sitesurf

    No, this is not right.

    "He leaves fries" = il laisse des frites - someone masculine has appeared here, that was not in the original sentence.

    "il reste des frites" is impersonal active. "il" is not "he" but "it" - literally: "it remains fries".

    No one knows who left the fries; you cannot assume that it is "he".

    December 26, 2014

averyzia

    There are fries leftover. Is more true to regular english

    February 11, 2015

Sitesurf

    Adaptations to regular English are not necessary here, since what you have to work on is the way to express the idea in French.

    February 11, 2015

lsmith-wd

    I wrote ils restent des frites because frites was plural. Why was I wrong?

    May 31, 2015

Ronnie-JA

    What you've written there is "they remain some fries".

    May 31, 2015

Chels2R

    I had a hard time with the audio version of this sentence. It sounded like "prest" which is not a word at all rather than "reste". I was then further confused because the sentence doesn't make sense without context. In English you would never say "There are fries left" without some sort of qualifier at the end like "on his plate" or the various other suggestions people have left here. This is possibly the biggest handicap I've noticed with duolingo, there are some sentences, that when translated, just need more context for them to make any sense.

    June 3, 2015

NYC-Rocker

    I love this thread. I thought it was "He stayed some fries." And right before I clicked "Discuss Sentence" I saw it had 98 comments (LOL!!!) - my first clue that I was not the only one staring at my monitor with eyes bugged out, mouth hanging open. This discussion has completely cleared it up for me. Merci beaucoup!!

    September 14, 2015

Trudie1962

    I put, 'there remains some fries'. Not accepted:(

    September 27, 2016

neverfox

    See the comments right below.

    September 27, 2016

ShenzyMarr

    Why is it "some"? Isn't il he ?

    May 9, 2017

redCT

    La Duo a accepté ma traduction "There remain some fries."

    June 14, 2017

paro442

    I thought the chips are resting or that he made the chips rest?!

    November 21, 2017

lexiw23

    I put 'There are leftover fries', which was wrong. The previous exercise used the phrase 'leftover pizza' in English.

    August 30, 2018

HarrietAng

    "Fries left" means the same as "fries remain". Both "left" and "remain" are given as translations of "reste".

    February 15, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.