1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il reste des frites."

"Il reste des frites."

Translation:There are fries left.

February 27, 2013

101 Comments


Catalpa

My poor head is going to explode.


GabrielleFaeth

i agree, i read that as "he left some chips".


LindyKMH

No it it 'there are some chips left' if it was he left some chips, it would have read 'Il laisse des frites' . Il rest des frites literally means 'there stays some chips' Hope this stops your head from exploding


SteveOst1

I wish Duolingo would also give the literal translation (like Memrise does). Literal translations are often helpful in deciphering what is meant, and how phrases are structured.


Sitesurf

Literal translation: it remains fries

Direct translation: there remain fries

Meaning: not all fries have been eaten yet


Nikki994365

Thank you i read it as he/it is staying some chips!


CarliaTeil

Totally agree, and i with it would show alternative correct answers like iy used to!


jelly-bean.1

Merci that is very helpful


JoeLucy1

I read it as "he is left of the chips." I am very wrong...


Glaug-Eldare

He remains French fries.


Libellule808

It just means some fries so much. How'd that horsepucky get so many likes?


YoupiYoupi123

Trouble is, it's hard to judge impersonal sentences out of context -- but he leaves some fries would use the verb "il laisse"


ujlw01

Of course! Well remembered, I certainly hadn't when I translated it as he left some chips...


Artilex

I did he left fries


Sitesurf

In "il reste", "il" is nobody in particular, this is an impersonal phrase (re. it is necessary, it is raining, etc.).


Sally410

Could this never simply be 'he remains'?


Sitesurf

He remains (conscious) = Il reste (conscient).


[deactivated user]

    Il reste au lit...He stays in bed. You will get to know by the context


mikeybarnes

    Is this another case of 'il' meaning 'there' rather than 'him'? So, literally, this sentence would translate as 'There is left some chips' and not 'He is left some chips'?


Sitesurf

    Yes, you are right, "il reste" is impersonal.


shriramk

    How would I know that "Il reste" is impersonal and not "He leaves", as in, "He leaves some fries"? Thanks!


Sitesurf

    "he leaves some fries" would be "il laisse des frites".


sfarrell

    Then what about "he is left some fries", as in somebody left fries for him?


Sitesurf

    "he is left some fries" = "on lui a laissé des frites"


northernguy

    That is exactly what the Duo drop down menu shows as the definition for third person singular reste..is left.


Niseis

    So "reste" technically means "is left" or "remains", and not "leaves"?


LindyKMH

    Thank you, I wrote this a while up the page, but someone said that it did not help, so thought I'd got it wrong………….


Paul_W

    I wouldn't be offended. For some of us, (I include myself!), these things have to be repeated several times before they sink in.


NYC-Rocker

    LindyKMH you did help me, greatly. Someone seemed cranky and frustrated - and it wasn't you. ^_^


punikaO

    i don't think one could have "known", since the hover over tip did didn't really help here. it's a bit frustrating sometimes, but i guess one learns from these (unavoidable) "mistakes" too


hanxiongshi

    I am having trouble with distinguishing "il" used to refer to "him" from the impersonal one. is there any rule to identifying it?


neverfox

    It's interesting that it says there are "two different types of constructions," neither of which match this sentence.


DianaM

    It's true, it only discusses impersonal expressions using "il est" or "c'est". This link mentions a few more: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/vim1.html "Il reste"="there remain(s)" and "il existe"="there exist(s)" are a couple more, which are much like "il y a"="there is/are". There may well be others.

    I couldn't find much else in the way of instruction on this point. I guess you just have to get used to the idea that "il" can be impersonal. I know it's tough at first, but when you get a little more familiar with vocabulary and sentence structure, I think you'll find that it becomes apparent.

    Our current sentence, "Il reste des frites", for example: if you translate "il" as "he", then you get "He remains some fries", which is silly. So, knowing that "il" could be used impersonally, you recast it with that in mind.

    HTH

    EDIT: This might prove helpful : http://quizlet.com/44504150/french-impersonal-verbs-flash-cards/


neverfox

    Oh, I wasn't having a problem with impersonal constructions. Just commenting on the link being rather narrow on the topic.


Ralph220550

    Thank you DianaM. Your link to Quizlet was invaluable!!


Ronnie-JA

    Knowing "il" can be impersonal is the start. Appreciating what verbs can be used impersonally is the next step. Learning those impersonal verbs is then key. Here's a list of French impersonal Verbs.


Sygmoral

    "There remain (some) fries" should help people understand. Il = There, in this case (just like in: il fait chaud, il neige, il faut ...).

    [edited my "il est chaud" mistake!]


Ronnie-JA

    Qu'est-ce que c'est "il est chaud", s'il vous plait?


DianaM

    Sygmoral may have been thinking of "Il fait chaud", which is indeed another impersonal construction.

    "Il est chaud" would be referring to a thing (rather than the weather) which is hot - for example: "il faut battre le fer pendant qu'il est chaud" = "we must strike while the iron is hot".


Ronnie-JA

    Lol, yes I know what it means Diana. I realised or suspected the poster had made an error so was asking him to clarify (his mistake).


Sygmoral

    Woops! Edited it in my post, for future reference.


neverfox

    It just seems that rester is just one of those verbs that forms a lot of interesting verbal expressions, one of which is "il reste + [noun]" = "there is some [noun] left." http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reste


Kimalie

    How would one say "He is left some fries" as in by another person?


DianaM

    Check Sitesurf's answer above.


sofya.om

    So does "Il reste" always mean "there are some....... left"? Is there any context where this would not be true?


neverfox

    No, and plenty.

    il reste + [noun] = there is some [noun] left

    il reste à + [infinitive] = remains to be

    il reste du temps = there is still time

    il reste que + [indicative] = nevertheless, the fact remains that

    It's a very interesting verb.


jcboy14

    i think reste(r) should be dropped down as (TO) STAY, (TO) REMAIN, rather than leave or left. because there remains some fries is also correct English (no matter how uncommon the usage of the sentence can be, but equivalent to there are fries left). :O


Luso-canadian

    Would it not be correct to say "there are only fries left"? It's sounds as if this sentence would be used in French to denote there is nothing left to chose from except for "frites" thus my use of 'only'. Am I wrong?


Sitesurf

    In real life, yes you can say that and translate it in French by:

    • "il reste seulement des frites" or "il ne reste que des frite"s or "il reste juste des frites"

ruxtain

    How do you know so much about French already?


JulieMaxon

    What would we do without you Sitesurf! Thank you for all your help.


AnnWalkup

    Like they said, thanks for your clarification! Since I started practicing with Duolingo, I've been making a list of odd phrases (like this one) that I have trouble with and taking them with me to Sunday brunch with my mom and grandmother, both native French speakers. It really helps to have inside explanations and validations for a few of these. Thank you!


northernguy

    Rexora

    There are French speakers taking this course who are using it to enhance their English abilities. Their presence is a valuable asset for those of us taking if to learn French.

    You can regard Sitesurf as a trusted source. When Duo decided to institute the option of donating lingots to fellow students they ought to have had Sitesurf in mind.


beerye3

    Well, I figured it out as "Some fries are left." However, that was only after getting it wrong. I don't recall ever seeing the convention described above about 'il reste' versus laissé.


Preste

    "There are some fries left" is acceptable.
    I guess that "There remain some fries" is acceptable too.


S0R0USH

    How do I say "He left some fries" in French?


Sitesurf

    "Il a laissé des frites"


praznin

    Could you use "il y a" here to convey the same meaning (if yes, how)?


Sitesurf

    Yes, you could: il y a encore des frites.


praznin

    Thanks! Is one way preferred over the other?


Sitesurf

    No, both are common and used everyday (at least when there are fries left...)


haggisb

    Have to admit when I get it wrong but there are 79 comments that this is going to be a fun discussion. One of the best features of duolingo IMHO. Thanks!


Ronnie-JA

    Or one of the most meaningless! This phrase is nonsense imo. I'd never say "There remain fries" and doubt the French would say the equivalent phrase in this way either. I'd much more likely say "There are some fries left/remaining". Consequently I'd go for "Il y a quelques frites restantes" or something of that nature.


1wgirl

    I thought it was a strange inheritance.


JanetBerry2

    There are chips left OVER .. is a common formation


doublelingot

    counted right: there are (some) (French) fries left (over)


rango16

    the translation that is in the sentence of the main page doesn´t have the same meaning that you show here.


northernguy

    There are fries left is now given as an alternative correct answer.


856pm

    There should be some "Got It!" explanation for this.


jomoro

    Duo please give us some context!!! How am I supposed to know this is impersonal


AabLevellen

    By deducting that the personal interpretation do not work. And by reading through these discussions, ask as you did here, look it up in some other resource than Duolingo, redo the exercise...

    But I do agree some context would be helpful in most cases. There is a reason many classroom courses teaching languages use textbooks with stories presenting the material instead of separate phrases.


tamarahijazi

    Wow, I got this completely wrong.


GwendolenCE

    Why can't it be "he has left some fries"


DianaM

    That would be "Il a laissé des frites"


WernerRetief

    I am not sure but I think it is acceptable in South African English to say 'There's some chips left'.


DianaM

    Acceptable might be too strong a term, but you certainly hear that in very casual speech here in Canada.


JohnMansel

    So it's definitely not "He is left some fries"... I know that much...


srh1056

    Hearing the French I can't tell the difference between "il reste" and "ils restent". Is there a difference, and if not why was it marked wrong?


neverfox

    There would be no difference, but there's no such thing as « ils restent » when it's an impersonal form.


mymatemymart

    I was confused by this because Duolingo translates reste as 'is left' or 'am left'. French.about.com defines rester as 'to stay - remain'. It is easier to understand using this definition.


sillabando

    "There are some fries left" is strange as translation because "il reste" is active "are left" is passive. The change active-passive is hard to understand but can be acceptable, anyway we CANNOT forget that there is a meaning as active for tihis sentence "he leaves fries" is perfectly acceptable as active version of this sentence. "he leaves fries" (as active) and "there are fries left" as passive. Anyway the passive sentence is more complicated to justify and the translation as passive is considered more free.


Sitesurf

    No, this is not right.

    "He leaves fries" = il laisse des frites - someone masculine has appeared here, that was not in the original sentence.

    "il reste des frites" is impersonal active. "il" is not "he" but "it" - literally: "it remains fries".

    No one knows who left the fries; you cannot assume that it is "he".


averyzia

    There are fries leftover. Is more true to regular english


Sitesurf

    Adaptations to regular English are not necessary here, since what you have to work on is the way to express the idea in French.


lsmith-wd

    I wrote ils restent des frites because frites was plural. Why was I wrong?


Ronnie-JA

    What you've written there is "they remain some fries".


Chels2R

    I had a hard time with the audio version of this sentence. It sounded like "prest" which is not a word at all rather than "reste". I was then further confused because the sentence doesn't make sense without context. In English you would never say "There are fries left" without some sort of qualifier at the end like "on his plate" or the various other suggestions people have left here. This is possibly the biggest handicap I've noticed with duolingo, there are some sentences, that when translated, just need more context for them to make any sense.


NYC-Rocker

    I love this thread. I thought it was "He stayed some fries." And right before I clicked "Discuss Sentence" I saw it had 98 comments (LOL!!!) - my first clue that I was not the only one staring at my monitor with eyes bugged out, mouth hanging open. This discussion has completely cleared it up for me. Merci beaucoup!!


Trudie01

    I put, 'there remains some fries'. Not accepted:(


neverfox

    See the comments right below.


ShenzyMarr

    Why is it "some"? Isn't il he ?


redCT

    La Duo a accepté ma traduction "There remain some fries."


Pslaslripnip

    I thought the chips are resting or that he made the chips rest?!


    [deactivated user]

      "Fries left" means the same as "fries remain". Both "left" and "remain" are given as translations of "reste".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.