1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As mulheres comem um sanduíc…

"As mulheres comem um sanduíche de peixe."

Translation:The women eat a fish sandwich.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


chowbiz

Does this imply that many women ate a single sandwich (i.e., that they shared it) or that women were eating fish sandwiches? Is there a way to tell in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Well.... in portuguese it mean both, but the one which comes closer to be the most correct is that each woman is eating a fish sandwich,not sharing it


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Could it be a sub sandwich, cut up and everyone has some?


Danmoller

Um sanduíche means one sandwich (or a sandwich)


Valerie_Shanti

I keep having mistakes becaus some times my english is not perfect... that i hate. No fare cause i usually understand perfectly....


gustavo.ro618265

The bad thing with this program for me is that I am picking up the words faster at speaking them than spelling them.


GrzegorzRuta

"Sandwich with fish" also?


vamouzon

I first understood this as plural " the women" but why not use "A mulher"?


Paulenrique

A mulher is singular (the woman)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.