"As mulheres comem um sanduíche de peixe."

Translation:The women eat a fish sandwich.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


chowbiz

Does this imply that many women ate a single sandwich (i.e., that they shared it) or that women were eating fish sandwiches? Is there a way to tell in Portuguese?

February 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well.... in portuguese it mean both, but the one which comes closer to be the most correct is that each woman is eating a fish sandwich,not sharing it

February 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Could it be a sub sandwich, cut up and everyone has some?

November 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Um sanduíche means one sandwich (or a sandwich)

August 8, 2013

Valerie_Shanti

I keep having mistakes becaus some times my english is not perfect... that i hate. No fare cause i usually understand perfectly....

August 8, 2013

GrzegorzRuta

"Sandwich with fish" also?

October 3, 2015

vamouzon

I first understood this as plural " the women" but why not use "A mulher"?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A mulher is singular (the woman)

April 4, 2013

gustavo.ro618265

The bad thing with this program for me is that I am picking up the words faster at speaking them than spelling them.

August 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.