1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The glass is being used for …

"The glass is being used for drinking."

Translation:Le verre sert à boire.

February 27, 2013

23 Comments


Minituttle

on utilise le verre pour boire?


BRANDWALLACE

I believe that would translate to "we use the glass for drinking" rather than the intended translation.


GregHullender

It is accepted now.


BluJai

le verre est utilisé pour boire, why is this incorrect? The owl didn't like that I used " pour "


carolustheo

i used that sentence... and it's correct


ktinparis

That's weird because I wrote that as well and it was correct.


Wrenbob

I also at that reply! don't know why. We have not been introduced to "sert" yet and pop down has "Utilise"???


NewClearSnake

Could one use a reflexive construction here? Something like "le verre se utilise pour boire"?

This makes me think yes:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/frenchpassive_2.htm


mikeybarnes

In the previous question, 'sert' translated as 'smells'; as in: 'Ce thé sent bon.'

What verb conjugates as 'sert' and means 'is being used'?


mikeybarnes

Ha! Just re-read this and realised my mistake; 'sert' != 'sent'.


Glat64

How do you distinguish in French between ... The glass is being used for drinking and The glass is used for drinking ?


moosebouse

You don't, I believe. If it was truly necessary to specify the difference, I believe you say "en train de (+inf)" ("in the process of" or "in the middle of") to emphasize that it is happening right now. I think it would be "le verre est en train de servir a boire" if you needed to indicate that it is happening right now. I could be wrong, so other people please chime in, though.


Basilious

"Le verre est on train de server a boire" means "The glass is in the process of serving a drink"!


Wonderboy6

why is the utilise not infinitive when followed by est?


ktinparis

It's just like in english, when we say...."is used"...."est utilisé". I'm sorry, I'm not that great in explaining it technically. "est utiliser" would mean "is to use", I believe.


angelo000

Why isn't "Le verre est servir pour boire" accepted?


drockalgzemoser

"Est servir" isn't grammatically correct, but "pour boire" seems fine.

If you said "Le verre est servi pour boire," it would translate "The glass was used for drinking." Servir is a verb in french for "to serve", but it can also tell what something serves to do, like in this case. "The glass 'serves' for drinking."


fleurdeletre

is "utilisé" wrong in french?


Minituttle

No it is not. You can say "un verre est utilisé pour boire".


hunyadfalviz

I found in Larousse: passé composé: il, elle a utilisé. So, why 'est utilisé' is the right answer? It's confusing.


itdevx

I believe it's in passive form much like the English, as in "is" + "used"


hunyadfalviz

I see. Thanx that makes sense. :)


DongWookKi2

Would "le verre fait pour boire" work???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.