1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo quaranta piatti nell…

"Abbiamo quaranta piatti nella scatola."

Translation:We have forty plates in the box.

March 13, 2014

10 Comments


EleanorSam2

Why is quaranta feminine, when the thing it is referring to - piatti - is masculine? Surely it is not in reference to scatola?


SaintUrsula

As far as I know, "uno" is the only number that changes gender according to what it's describing. The rest aren't feminine or masculine, they only have one form.


Doug_Jackson

"We have forty plates in the carton" is wrong?


Trang.

Yeah, scatola = box ( or tin, can according to this http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/scatola). But it's more popular here in Duolingo that you use box


ElspethNina

that is one heavy box


davihrodrigues

"We have" was corrected for "we have got". Come on...


JoReub

why quaranta piatti, but venti cavalli


KGdcprXt

Posso dire 'abbiamo 40 piatti IN scatola '?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.