"The wine goes to the head."

Translation:Der Wein steigt zu Kopf.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

I'd say it is just some kind of collocation "zu Kopf steigen" = "berauscht werden" Using no article gives a notion of indefiniteness, so that it is a more general expression (it is not important whether it's a special head where the wine goes). Bye the way "zu Kopf steigen" is quite upper language use. If you use this, you give the impression, that you're learning German for quite a long time or that you are even native speaker. Other possible nouns: Der Ruhm, der Sieg, der Erfolg stieg ihm zu Kopf.

February 27, 2013

VaterGut

Thanks to you both for your comments.

February 27, 2013

VaterGut

i've noticed these sorts of... i don't know how to call it - but where no article is used. Is this a strict rule, as such, meaning it would be wrong to say, as I did here, "zum Kopf" or is this simply a habit of speech whose failure to abide by would simply highlight me as a non-native speaker?

February 27, 2013

Menschenkind

Mh, it is a habbit of speech, but I can't find any rule. 'zu' is used with some objects and sometimes to replace other prepositions. 'zu Kopf' would be interchangable with 'in den Kopf', some people say 'zu morgen' instead of 'bis morgen'. 'zu fuß' (afoot) could possibly be one of them, too. If some other native knows more about it than I do, I'd be happy to learn about it.

February 27, 2013

greenfire315

why not zum Kopf?

April 23, 2013

philster043

Because Kopf is in accusative here and there is no 'zu + den' as far as I know.

EDIT: I forgot zu was a dative-only preposition, so I'm mistaken.

May 5, 2013

greenfire315

Why wouldn't it be dative with a preposition like zu?

May 6, 2013

philster043

I had forgotten zu was a dative-only preposition. (I guess that would explain why there is no 'zun' lol.) Maybe it's just normal to drop the definite article in this particular sentence.

May 7, 2013

greenfire315

Lol "zun" would be funny. :)

May 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.