1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras tenemos una falda."

"Nosotras tenemos una falda."

Translation:We have a skirt.

February 27, 2013

6 Comments


spanishdoug

It says falda can be tablecloth must won't take that for an answer? Must one address tablecloths differently?


chainsawsalad

Sounded like "ganemos" to me. The recording doesn't enunciate the "t" in "tenemos" enough.


Kayci-Mae

i thought it was saying canemos


Jinxedfoxy

Glad it wasn't just me. I got it wrong twice!


kcheddar

If tenemos means we have, why do we need the nosotras?


halfyou

I believe that tenemos means have only when prefaced by we. I'm a new speaker so I don't know very much but I hope I helped a little :D

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.