"Não é justo."

Translation:It is not fair.

2/27/2013, 1:48:44 PM

10 Comments


Marie_Marie

I don't take the course to play a game but to learn language, so I appreciate duo lingo make us aware how the words are actually used. Even if in some cases you might feel loosing hearts "não é justo" ;)

12/24/2013, 1:46:22 PM

Amired

"It is not tight" doesn't work

2/27/2013, 1:48:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, both means "nao é justo", but duolingo's sentence is likely meaning just it's not fair

2/27/2013, 1:52:42 PM

davidalso

I'm with Amired. We're in "sizes," after all. Learning "fair" makes less sense than learning "tight."

But hey, it's fixed now. I just used "It is not tight." But it still gives "It is not fair" as the tacitly preferred answer.

5/5/2013, 1:57:28 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I believe they intended to do that, so you can know the words you are using may mean completely different things. For your own safety.

9/10/2013, 12:52:17 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

We find this kind of bug in some skills.. unfortunately..

5/5/2013, 2:16:13 AM

davidalso

Yeah. I don't mind too much. As long as I can figure out the logic behind it then I'm happy. For what the service does, these kinds of mistakes are totally acceptable.

5/5/2013, 5:46:44 PM

Ellie.Lkl

It is accepted now. I put 'It's not tight' and it was marked correct.

10/28/2014, 1:49:10 PM

garethv1

What diesvthis have to do with 'sizes'? Kkkkk

3/21/2014, 2:53:41 AM

CoyoteV

I see that this sentence has 2 meanings (again depending on missing context). But we DO have a context here "Sizes" is the theme of this group of exercises. Hence it is awkward to give the translation "fair". Given that context, I imagined clothes, and a discussion, in which one person thinks it's tight to perfect fitting (justo) and another one thinks it's too tight (apertado).... On the other hand, "fair" IS one meaning of "justo". So dear people at Duolingo. Add a little context in these situations. For example: "O casaco ..." (meaning tight fit) or "O juiz ..." (meaning fair). To just make the situations clear isn't really difficult at all. Just a matter of a little context... for which sometimes one word would be enough ;-)

11/2/2018, 10:16:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.