1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We are both small and skinny…

"We are both small and skinny."

Translation:Suntem atât mici, cât și slabi.

April 4, 2017

10 Comments


hptroll

Why not just "și... și..."? It was not accepted.


razvan.marin

Should be correct indeed.


hptroll

Thanks, I will report it, then.


Pat733327

Why not noi suntem instead of just suntem?


D3XT3RY0NuT

For me, "noi suntem" was accepted.


CarloGamag1

I used ambele instead of atat and it was not accepted


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think that "amândoi"/"amândouă" sound more natural in this context.


JoH771559

What about 'scunzi' instead of 'mici' ? It is not accepted


Giovanni260701

"scund" = "short" "mic" = "small"


edgarcris

Why the sentence has cât?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.