1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anaenda shambani"

"Anaenda shambani"

Translation:He is going to a farm

April 4, 2017

5 Comments


WynneBeers

Is there any reason why "a" farm is incorrect and "the" farm us correct? Does -ni indicate a definite place as opposed to an indefinite place?


AGreatUserName

No. It's a beta issue with the course. Shambani can be "to/in/on/at/from a/the farm".


vtopphol

-ni is the locative suffix. It makes the noun refer to a location. Nyumbani - at home, shambani - at the farm, sokoni - at the market.


Gzeebzee

Probably? Later you will learn - In Swahili, some common nouns can be suffixed by –ni to form locations which mean: in, on, at, and to,


Gazelle1596

As in another thread, shambani can also be (in the) countryside. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.