"Anaenda shambani"

Translation:He is going to a farm

4/4/2017, 9:09:54 PM

5 Comments


WynneBeers

Is there any reason why "a" farm is incorrect and "the" farm us correct? Does -ni indicate a definite place as opposed to an indefinite place?

4/4/2017, 9:09:54 PM

AGreatUserName

No. It's a beta issue with the course. Shambani can be "to/in/on/at/from a/the farm".

7/4/2017, 4:59:50 PM

vtopphol

-ni is the locative suffix. It makes the noun refer to a location. Nyumbani - at home, shambani - at the farm, sokoni - at the market.

4/19/2017, 11:43:36 AM

Gazelle1596

As in another thread, shambani can also be (in the) countryside. :)

7/5/2017, 6:42:05 AM

Gzeebzee

Probably? Later you will learn - In Swahili, some common nouns can be suffixed by –ni to form locations which mean: in, on, at, and to,

4/13/2017, 7:48:34 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.