Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anyone knows what corruption is!"

Translation:Oricine știe ce este corupția!

1 year ago

7 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

Can really "a cunoaste" be used in place of "a știe" in Romanian? I thought there was the same difference as in French "connaître"/"savoir" (or in Spanish "conocer/saber" or in German "kennen/wissen").

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

The Spanish "conocer" is rather "a cunoaște" in Romanian, and "saber" fits with "a știe"

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Yes, that is what I mean. It is the same order for the other languages I gave as example. In this question, "cunoaște" is being used as a replacement for "știe", which, in my experience, does not work but it may be perfectly acceptable in Romanian, hence my question.

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

"Cunoaște" wouldn't work, it can't really replace "știe".

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Well, that is my point: it is considered an acceptable answer, here and I am surprised that it is.

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

I think you have a valid point; I was wondering the same thing myself. Did you report it so the creators could see your thoughts?

1 year ago

M7d98
M7d98

I always learned that "a cunoaște" is used when talking about knowing someone and "a știe" is used when talking about knowing something.

1 year ago