"Anyone knows what corruption is!"

Translation:Oricine știe ce este corupția!

April 4, 2017

5 Comments


hptroll

Can really "a cunoaste" be used in place of "a știe" in Romanian? I thought there was the same difference as in French "connaître"/"savoir" (or in Spanish "conocer/saber" or in German "kennen/wissen").

April 4, 2017

--Narcisz--

The Spanish "conocer" is rather "a cunoaște" in Romanian, and "saber" fits with "a știe"

April 5, 2017

hptroll

Yes, that is what I mean. It is the same order for the other languages I gave as example. In this question, "cunoaște" is being used as a replacement for "știe", which, in my experience, does not work but it may be perfectly acceptable in Romanian, hence my question.

April 5, 2017

M7d98

I always learned that "a cunoaște" is used when talking about knowing someone and "a știe" is used when talking about knowing something.

June 21, 2017

LICA98

why corupția and not corupție?

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.