1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu umbli cu noi?"

"Tu umbli cu noi?"

Translation:Do you walk with us?

April 4, 2017

10 Comments


Pop60

Would stroll be a good translation??? Really just because umbli made me think of ambling along....


ElizabetaM109376

Umbli is like "she is walking". (Verb) But if you say "come on a walk" it is "Hai la o plimbare". Here it is a noun. On a walk aka. stroll


cijelle

can someone please explain the difference between 'a merge' and 'a umbla'? thanks (:


ElizabetaM109376

A merge is "to go" or mergem which is "going" A umbla is " to walk". If you want to say "she is going to walk", You said "Ea merge să umblă'


mikklos

"tumbischxxu noi"? The sound here is interesting...


razvan.marin

Indeed it is glitched.


FloricaEnciu

The pronunciation is very bad


LABv7L1N

'are you walking with us?' would probably make more sense


ElizabetaM109376

Nobody says "Tu umbli cu noi" which translates to "you walk you walk with us" - which doesnt make sense. If you want to ask "do you want to walk with us" you sau "Vrei să umbli cu noi?". Or if you are going walking and you are asking someone "are you coming to walk" you said "fi cu noi să umblam". Or if you want to sound more native you ask "Vi cu noi la plimbare"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.