1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie per l'invito."

"Grazie per l'invito."

Translation:Thank you for the invitation.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments


Jenna_Leigh

L'amo is 'love him' and l'invito is 'the invite'. Why could it not also be "invite him"?


Ariaflame

Because they're two different l' You have to work it out from context. Also 'invito' is a noun here an invitation. If it was 'I invite him' then it would be Io lo invito or possible Io l'invito where it is the present tense conjugation of invitare (I invite) . But that's not the case here. If you wanted to say 'thank you for inviting him it might be Grazie per lo inviti. or Grazie per l'inviti or Grazie per l'invitate. But I don't know enough about the language to know if the verb would happen after the per like that.

But 'Thanks for I inviting him' doesn't make much sense.


xyphax

Thanks for the answer.

Duo is likely using the noun l'invito in this lesson to help us differentiate the use of the article l' in front of a noun, and in another sentence, 'chi l'aiuta adesso', where the l' actually replaces la or lo as an indirect object.


corbettf75

At both normal and slow speeds I hear her say INvito. Both the Collins and Garzanti dictionaries give the pronunciation as inVIto. While any widely used language will have differences in pronunciation (sometimes as part of a dialect), would it not be best to give beginners the standard pronunciation?


Ariaflame

For both the verb and the noun form?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.