1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thirty-four cats sing and ni…

"Thirty-four cats sing and ninety-seven horses dance."

Translation:Ba mươi tư con mèo hát và chín mươi bảy con ngựa nhảy.

April 5, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlDumbledore72

How

April 5, 2017

ducdung2006

i don't know

August 17, 2017

JaeRoague

I'd pay to see that

September 22, 2019

Tawnberry

Can someone explain why những is not use? Is it because it is redundant?

December 15, 2017

kn_lingo

Does this mean I can write:

1) 'Ông ấy đã có những kế hoạch lớn cho ngày kia rồi.' = "He had big plans for the day after tomorrow"

as

2) 'Ông ấy đã có kế hoạch lớn cho ngày kia rồi.' = "He had big plans for the day after tomorrow"

Both versions okay?

edit: just realized. Maybe the 34 and the 97 makes it obviusly plural so no need for 'những', but if we say 'đã có kế hoạch lớn' it could mean 'had big plans' or 'had a big plan' (meaning one big plan)...but then to mean 'a big plan' I would have needed to say 'một kế hoạch'. Can someone explain if I need to use 'những' (as in sentence 1) or is sentence 2 okay?

May 12, 2019

kn_lingo

the solution says 'Ba mươi bốn con mèo ca và chín mươi bảy con ngựa nhảy.' never come across '..con mèo ca..' before. What's the 'ca' for?

January 13, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

"ca" also means "sing"

May 1, 2019

DENTAL_PLAN__

I have never heard 'tư' be used like that, I think it should be 'Ba mươi bốn'.

May 12, 2019

kn_lingo

'tư' and 'bốn' can be used interchangeably to mean 'four'. e.g.:

Quầy thứ bốn = the fourth counter.

Quầy thứ tư = the fourth counter

Although, I believe one is more appropriate in certain instances than the other. Note 'thứ tư' by itself means 'wednesday'. However 'thứ bốn' by itself does not mean 'wednesday'. So may be this is one of those cases where one is more appropriate (or even wrong) than the other.

Maybe some posters here fluent in Vietnamese can elaborate more examples, where using one is:

a) more appropriate

b) correct/incorrect.

May 12, 2019

HuongLe974398

C

July 19, 2019

AvoidExtinction

What is the difference between mươi and mười?

Google translate is telling me mươi is 50 and mười is 10, but Duoling accepted mươi as a 10s place marker, so I'm kinda confused.

September 4, 2019

Oliver5177

Bon is not one of the answers for some reason

September 7, 2018

Cameron307878

I would also like to know why

September 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.