1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thirty-four cats sing and ni…

"Thirty-four cats sing and ninety-seven horses dance."

Translation:Ba mươi tư con mèo hát và chín mươi bảy con ngựa nhảy.

April 5, 2017

14 Comments


DENTAL_PLAN__

I have never heard 'tư' be used like that, I think it should be 'Ba mươi bốn'.


kn_lingo

'tư' and 'bốn' can be used interchangeably to mean 'four'. e.g.:

Quầy thứ bốn = the fourth counter.

Quầy thứ tư = the fourth counter

Although, I believe one is more appropriate in certain instances than the other. Note 'thứ tư' by itself means 'wednesday'. However 'thứ bốn' by itself does not mean 'wednesday'. So may be this is one of those cases where one is more appropriate (or even wrong) than the other.

Maybe some posters here fluent in Vietnamese can elaborate more examples, where using one is:

a) more appropriate

b) correct/incorrect.


Tawnberry

Can someone explain why những is not use? Is it because it is redundant?


kn_lingo

Does this mean I can write:

1) 'Ông ấy đã có những kế hoạch lớn cho ngày kia rồi.' = "He had big plans for the day after tomorrow"

as

2) 'Ông ấy đã có kế hoạch lớn cho ngày kia rồi.' = "He had big plans for the day after tomorrow"

Both versions okay?

edit: just realized. Maybe the 34 and the 97 makes it obviusly plural so no need for 'những', but if we say 'đã có kế hoạch lớn' it could mean 'had big plans' or 'had a big plan' (meaning one big plan)...but then to mean 'a big plan' I would have needed to say 'một kế hoạch'. Can someone explain if I need to use 'những' (as in sentence 1) or is sentence 2 okay?


BakedEgg

những is for an unspecified number of things. when specifying how many of a thing there are it doesn't make sense to use những because nhừng/các indicate uncertainty in exactly how many there are


DeAndre741898

What i'd give for this course to either be split between north/south dialects or at least identify which dialect it wants the answer in.


kn_lingo

the solution says 'Ba mươi bốn con mèo ca và chín mươi bảy con ngựa nhảy.' never come across '..con mèo ca..' before. What's the 'ca' for?


ForgetUmbrella

"ca" also means "sing"


GiaLang3

That's right. Ca # hát : sing. Ca : (n) (Cái) ca : Mug ; (Đại / Nhị) Ca (từ Nôm) -anh trai : Brother <> Đệ (từ Nôm) -em trai ; Ca (làm việc) : Session. (v) Ca (hát) : Sing. Một họ tộc : First name.


.Nheo.vn

Ảo diệu vãi =>


Chris-Owen

What is the difference between nhảy and múa ? Don't they both mean dance?


[deactivated user]

    Vietnamese often use "nhảy" with the fun and quick dance, mean the actions like "make body movements that are rhythmic, fluid, and in sequence with the music, during the fun". They use "múa" with the actions that are flexible and gentle dance. You can search "nhảy" and "múa" on Youtube and see how the dance are. By the way, "nhảy" also mean "jump", and in Vietnamese, there is the word "nhảy múa", used to generally "nhảy" and "múa" activities.

    A little confuse, isn't it? Hope you like Vietnamese, although it is so so so so difficult. (I'm Vietnamese and I still make mistakes with this language all the time, so don't be discouraged.)


PonsAelius

    Mua has been used for dance for a lot of lessons now it's nits accepted. Weird

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.