"Gentle"

Translation:Taratibu

April 5, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

According to Wiktionary "taratibu" would be an adverb:

carefully (with care)

(It would also be "gently")

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taratibu

April 5, 2017

BwanaSimba

I believe "taratibu" and "pole" can often be interchanged, where "taratibu" has more the meaning of orderly or composed and "pole" the meaning of calm or careful.

August 4, 2017

Catriona28475

Isn't "pole" an expression of sympathy whereas "polepole" means slowly/gently?

June 5, 2018

EileenRaff2

Thanks. That is helpful. I would have used upole normally but I can see how the sense can be extended.

April 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.