1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen una camisa."

"Ellos tienen una camisa."

Translation:They have a shirt.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


priella1

Omg.. they share one skirt and also one shirt??

/me starts a telethon for these ladies.

hehe.


JonnyKlase

Thats not enough shirts for all of them.


sabocat

fitting into one shirt should be difficult for them


NatalieSch8

How about an two shirts weaved to gether?


SudhanshuK18019

And then some how fitted


MaxChase

If I recall correctly, objects with plural subjects work differently in Spanish and in English. In English, if there are multiple objects overall, it's plural. In Spanish, if there's exactly one object per subject, it's singular.

A translation that gets the sense of "Ellos tienen una camisa", if I'm remembering the difference right, is "They have a shirt each." On the other hand, "They have shirts" could be translated with either "unas camisas" or "una camisa".

I guess I'm wondering how much of this Duolingo accepts, given that I did a word-for-word translation into a sentence that doesn't quite make sense, but was accepted.


duohawk

Ellos...not Ellas....but, I'm in....


Lionee80

Camisa = shirt. Casamia = house


shinydarkrai2002

so, they all share one shirt


Jbanyai

Camisa is used for men. Another word for shirt is "blousa" for women


nitrobunny

I thought tiene means to wear like tiene los gafas - wearing glasses


Shubh601

No, the verb "tener" means to have. For example, "tengo un libro" means "I have a book". I thought wearing glasses would be "usa los gafas" (he uses glasses)...


Filipi13

would it be the same with ellas?


CaraShamrock

Yes. Ellos, Ellas, both mean they

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.