1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen una camisa."

"Ellos tienen una camisa."

Translation:They have a shirt.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

priella1

Omg.. they share one skirt and also one shirt??

/me starts a telethon for these ladies.

hehe.

February 27, 2013

JonnyKlase

Thats not enough shirts for all of them.

November 15, 2013

sabocat

fitting into one shirt should be difficult for them

December 4, 2013

NatalieSch8

How about an two shirts weaved to gether?

February 10, 2014

SudhanshuK18019

And then some how fitted

December 27, 2017

MaxChase

If I recall correctly, objects with plural subjects work differently in Spanish and in English. In English, if there are multiple objects overall, it's plural. In Spanish, if there's exactly one object per subject, it's singular.

A translation that gets the sense of "Ellos tienen una camisa", if I'm remembering the difference right, is "They have a shirt each." On the other hand, "They have shirts" could be translated with either "unas camisas" or "una camisa".

I guess I'm wondering how much of this Duolingo accepts, given that I did a word-for-word translation into a sentence that doesn't quite make sense, but was accepted.

November 6, 2014

duohawk

Ellos...not Ellas....but, I'm in....

April 26, 2013

Lionee80

Camisa = shirt. Casamia = house

August 29, 2015

shinydarkrai2002

so, they all share one shirt

January 16, 2015

Jbanyai

Camisa is used for men. Another word for shirt is "blousa" for women

January 9, 2018

nitrobunny

I thought tiene means to wear like tiene los gafas - wearing glasses

July 1, 2015

Shubh601

No, the verb "tener" means to have. For example, "tengo un libro" means "I have a book". I thought wearing glasses would be "usa los gafas" (he uses glasses)...

October 8, 2015

Filipi13

would it be the same with ellas?

January 6, 2016

CaraShamrock

Yes. Ellos, Ellas, both mean they

February 27, 2016

BenFry7

You dont say

February 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.