Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen una camisa."

Translation:They have a shirt.

5 years ago

15 Comments


priella1

Omg.. they share one skirt and also one shirt??

/me starts a telethon for these ladies.

hehe.

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

Thats not enough shirts for all of them.

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

fitting into one shirt should be difficult for them

4 years ago

NatalieSch8

How about an two shirts weaved to gether?

4 years ago

SudhanshuK18019

And then some how fitted

8 months ago

MaxChase
MaxChase

If I recall correctly, objects with plural subjects work differently in Spanish and in English. In English, if there are multiple objects overall, it's plural. In Spanish, if there's exactly one object per subject, it's singular.

A translation that gets the sense of "Ellos tienen una camisa", if I'm remembering the difference right, is "They have a shirt each." On the other hand, "They have shirts" could be translated with either "unas camisas" or "una camisa".

I guess I'm wondering how much of this Duolingo accepts, given that I did a word-for-word translation into a sentence that doesn't quite make sense, but was accepted.

3 years ago

duohawk

Ellos...not Ellas....but, I'm in....

5 years ago

Lionee80

Camisa = shirt. Casamia = house

3 years ago

shinydarkrai2002

so, they all share one shirt

3 years ago

Jbanyai

Camisa is used for men. Another word for shirt is "blousa" for women

8 months ago

nitrobunny

I thought tiene means to wear like tiene los gafas - wearing glasses

3 years ago

Shubh601

No, the verb "tener" means to have. For example, "tengo un libro" means "I have a book". I thought wearing glasses would be "usa los gafas" (he uses glasses)...

2 years ago

Filipi13

would it be the same with ellas?

2 years ago

CaraShamrock
CaraShamrock

Yes. Ellos, Ellas, both mean they

2 years ago

BenFry7

You dont say

7 months ago