"Man"

Translation:Mwanaume

April 5, 2017

10 Comments


SoniaCamar9

Wanaume is for singular?

April 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, wanaume is plural.

Mwanaume = man (singular)
Wanaume = men (plural)

There are many words that begin with mw- in the singular and simply drop the m for the plural.

April 5, 2017

Bree93799

You helped

July 12, 2017

Bree93799

Wait it accepted my wanaume as singular do you have them reversed?

July 12, 2017

brady225170

wanaume is plural

September 30, 2017

sommer366271

Could anyone give the pronuciation of this word, "Wanaume"?

April 21, 2017

YvxmCL

Wah-nah-oo-meh

June 27, 2017

Ivoryblossum

Also, see here to hear pronounciation https://forvo.com/search/wanaume/

July 30, 2018

BwanaSimba

Please note that 'man' (singular) is 'mwanamume' and not 'mwanaume'.

November 3, 2017

Ivoryblossum

BwanaSimba, I see why that would be true etymology-wise, but in all the various places I've studied (including private lessons), I've never seen it that way. Could it be that over time the middle m was liaised right out of there?

July 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.