"Man"

Translation:Mwanaume

April 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoniaCamar9

Wanaume is for singular?


AGreatUserName

No, wanaume is plural.

Mwanaume = man (singular)
Wanaume = men (plural)

There are many words that begin with mw- in the singular and simply drop the m for the plural.


Bree93799

Wait it accepted my wanaume as singular do you have them reversed?


sommer366271

Could anyone give the pronuciation of this word, "Wanaume"?


YvxmCL

Wah-nah-oo-meh


BwanaSimba

Please note that 'man' (singular) is 'mwanamume' and not 'mwanaume'.


Ivoryblossum

BwanaSimba, I see why that would be true etymology-wise, but in all the various places I've studied (including private lessons), I've never seen it that way. Could it be that over time the middle m was liaised right out of there?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.