1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Atampima mtoto"

"Atampima mtoto"

Translation:He will examine the baby

April 5, 2017

2 Comments


ngwarai

Breaking "atampima" down:

a + ta + m + pima,

a- = subject (he/she), -ta- = future tense marker,
-m- = object infix. to agree with the class of the object receiving the action. Here -m- for the m-/mw- noun class of mtoto, -pima = verb root "examine"

To check which noun classes take which object infixes, refer to the tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Object-Infixes


Graham932070

What is wrong with "he will measure the child?" I thought "pima" also means measure

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.