"He is outside now."

Translation:Lui è fuori ora.

February 27, 2013

16 Comments


die7fox

When is it appropriate to use "adesso" instead of "ora" when meaning "now?"

February 27, 2013

angeluis_

I think you can use both without a problem

September 23, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Why can't it be "lui sta fuori ora"?

March 28, 2014

d_Matthew

I'd like to know the same... why not "sta fuori ora/adesso"?

December 9, 2015

A.J.Stephen

I wrote "ora è fuori" and was marked wrong. Is it incorrect in Italian or should I report it ?

July 8, 2014

VitaBonumEst

Of course it is a completely acceptable English equivalent, but I think Duolingo specifically wanted "he is outside now."

April 13, 2015

subetealanutria

"Lui é ora fuori" was marked wrong. Do I really need to pay attention to the order of adverbs in Italian? In Spanish it is tottally ok to say "ahora fuera" and "fuera ahora".

June 1, 2015

infectus

Too many (appropriate) questions, but no answers whatsoever. I'd like some answers too! Guess I'll just follow the discussion

July 6, 2016

Jerrya9

When do you use è and when do you sta? In Spanish, ser is for permanent characteristics and estar is for location or temporary conditions. But in Italian I can't find a consistency. Can anyone clarify?

January 15, 2016

MrIanTyre

i also would like to know when to use e` rather than sta

February 18, 2016

DanielCrawford34

I repeat: what ever happened to stare?

December 20, 2016

allenrpn

I wrote : Lui è fuori ancora and got it wrong... why?

May 27, 2017

PhilDelapi

Ora è fuori wasn't accepted :/

November 20, 2017

PhilDelapi

Davvero? Non ci credo, non me l'aspettavo proprio

November 20, 2017

PhilDelapi

Sì, sul serio, che ciuoti che sono

November 20, 2017

PauletteSm

Adesso lui è fuori. Was marked wrong. Why?

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.