1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is outside now."

"He is outside now."

Translation:Lui è fuori ora.

February 27, 2013

29 Comments


die7fox

When is it appropriate to use "adesso" instead of "ora" when meaning "now?"


angeluis_

I think you can use both without a problem


LorenzoLM

adesso is accepted


PauletteSm

Adesso lui è fuori. Was marked wrong. Why?


NellyRoss6

Same question. I too was marked wrong.


Superinteressert

I read somewhere else here that Italian sentences never end with a preposition. I am not myself an Italian, but maybe that is the answer.


PhilDelapi

Ora è fuori wasn't accepted :/


PhilDelapi

Davvero? Non ci credo, non me l'aspettavo proprio


PhilDelapi

Sì, sul serio, che ciuoti che sono


A.J.Stephen

I wrote "ora è fuori" and was marked wrong. Is it incorrect in Italian or should I report it ?


VitaBonaEst

Of course it is a completely acceptable English equivalent, but I think Duolingo specifically wanted "he is outside now."


PaoloBarto10

È la mia stessa traduzione ed è corretta e capita da qualsiasi italiano. Puo essere la risposta a una richiesta telefonica. By


GuerraAmanda

Why can't it be "lui sta fuori ora"?


d_Matthew

I'd like to know the same... why not "sta fuori ora/adesso"?


Jerrya9

When do you use è and when do you sta? In Spanish, ser is for permanent characteristics and estar is for location or temporary conditions. But in Italian I can't find a consistency. Can anyone clarify?


infectus

Too many (appropriate) questions, but no answers whatsoever. I'd like some answers too! Guess I'll just follow the discussion


Mark680718

Ora é fuori/É fuori ora.....both are correct. Without Lui you can put Ora at beginning or end. With Lui, then ora goes at the end. I checked with my Italian partner. :-)


M_mag_Herbstlaub

thanks! - maybe it's the reason for my being marked wrong (tried 'ora lui è fuori'). i will try it at the end of the lesson. But a little above somebody said he had been marked wrong as well for 'ora è fuori' (?)


subetealanutria

"Lui é ora fuori" was marked wrong. Do I really need to pay attention to the order of adverbs in Italian? In Spanish it is tottally ok to say "ahora fuera" and "fuera ahora".


MrIanTyre

i also would like to know when to use e` rather than sta


DanielCrawford34

I repeat: what ever happened to stare?


Robert105754

Why is Lui è ora fuori wrong??


PolyakovaA1

Adesso wasn't accepted December,2 2019


GaryTSarti

ora e fuori is perfectly alright unless it's time for duo to screw people. There is no one of authority to answer questions so we should just stop expecting clarification


allenrpn

I wrote : Lui è fuori ancora and got it wrong... why?


Birgit749857

I can say Lui ora è fuori


ESLStar

Downright wrong - location expressed by "stare" not "essere". Where did these people learn Italian?


Tiag404339

Adesso still not accepted - Nov 2020. Can anyone clarify the difference between ora and adesso?


aloisius

i wrote: "adesso e fuori lui". Why is it not correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.