1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ulikipata wapi?"

"Ulikipata wapi?"

Translation:Where did you get it?

April 5, 2017

5 Comments


ngwarai

Breaking "ulikipata" down:

u + li + ki + pata,

u- = second person singular "you",
-li- = past tense marker, -ki- = object infix for the ki-/vi- noun class. We are referring to a singular object in this case.
-pata = verb root "get"

To check which noun classes take which object infixes, refer to the tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Object-Infixes


bagaya4

But how do you translate "Wapi"?


ngwarai

"wapi" translates to "where"


TomasBurba

Thanks a lot! But, why ki-/vi-? Is some obvious noun implied here? I'm betting on "kitu" (thing) though this is still context-dependent.


Renata725212

WOW ! Una kilemba kipya. Ulikipata wapi ? =D

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.