"Ulikipata wapi?"

Translation:Where did you get it?

April 5, 2017

12 Comments


ngwarai

Breaking "ulikipata" down:

u + li + ki + pata,

u- = second person singular "you",
-li- = past tense marker, -ki- = object infix for the ki-/vi- noun class. We are referring to a singular object in this case.
-pata = verb root "get"

To check which noun classes take which object infixes, refer to the tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Object-Infixes

April 5, 2017

bagaya4

But how do you translate "Wapi"?

July 3, 2017

ngwarai

"wapi" translates to "where"

July 3, 2017

bagaya4

Thanks! So "Where did you get it?" as a translation for "Ulikipata wapi?" sounds incomplete

July 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

Uh, no ... that's a complete English sentence and contains all the important information in the Swahili sentence.

September 4, 2017

Renata725212

WOW ! Una kilemba kipya. Ulikipata wapi ? =D

September 8, 2017

bagaya4

"Where did you get it?" sounds like an incomplete translation for "Ulikipata wapi?" I think it should be "Where did you get it from?"

July 3, 2017

rokksolidrees

Actually saying "where did you get it from?" Is a grammatically worse sentence than "where did you get it?" The word 'from' is a preposition, and prepositions, grammatically, are not supposed to be the last word in a sentence.

September 5, 2017

Catriona28475

Nowadays it is perfectly ok in English to use a preposition to finish a sentence up with. But there is no need to add 'from' in this answer anyway.

December 7, 2017

Catriona28475

That is a very outdated notion. Go right ahead and use a preposition to finish a sentence up with.

December 13, 2017

ngwarai

It does sound better with "from"

July 3, 2017

bagaya4

Yeah! In fact it sounds right with "from"

July 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.