1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ulikipata wapi?"

"Ulikipata wapi?"

Translation:Where did you get it?

April 5, 2017

13 Comments


ngwarai

Breaking "ulikipata" down:

u + li + ki + pata,

u- = second person singular "you",
-li- = past tense marker, -ki- = object infix for the ki-/vi- noun class. We are referring to a singular object in this case.
-pata = verb root "get"

To check which noun classes take which object infixes, refer to the tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Object-Infixes


bagaya4

But how do you translate "Wapi"?


ngwarai

"wapi" translates to "where"


bagaya4

Thanks! So "Where did you get it?" as a translation for "Ulikipata wapi?" sounds incomplete


AGreatUserName

Uh, no ... that's a complete English sentence and contains all the important information in the Swahili sentence.


TomasBurba

Thanks a lot! But, why ki-/vi-? Is some obvious noun implied here? I'm betting on "kitu" (thing) though this is still context-dependent.


Renata725212

WOW ! Una kilemba kipya. Ulikipata wapi ? =D


bagaya4

"Where did you get it?" sounds like an incomplete translation for "Ulikipata wapi?" I think it should be "Where did you get it from?"


rokksolidrees

Actually saying "where did you get it from?" Is a grammatically worse sentence than "where did you get it?" The word 'from' is a preposition, and prepositions, grammatically, are not supposed to be the last word in a sentence.


Catriona28475

Nowadays it is perfectly ok in English to use a preposition to finish a sentence up with. But there is no need to add 'from' in this answer anyway.


Catriona28475

That is a very outdated notion. Go right ahead and use a preposition to finish a sentence up with.


ngwarai

It does sound better with "from"


bagaya4

Yeah! In fact it sounds right with "from"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.