"De hadde ikke vært hjemme, avisene fremdeles utenfor døra deres."

Translation:They had not been at home, so the newspapers were still lying outside their door.

April 5, 2017

10 Comments


AndyLowings

"they lay outside the door" Does Norwegian have the subjunctive case by the way??

April 5, 2017

fveldig
Mod

"... the newspapers still lay outside their door."

There is a subjunctive case in archaic expressions, but that's about it. The Norwegian Bible, however, is written rather conservatively, and still has many such expressions, but it would be regarded as an exception. I'm not aware of any other texts which make use of the case.

Examples:
"(Lenge) leve kongen!" = "Long live the king!"

April 5, 2017

AndyLowings

Thanks. For a student it is crucial that he learn all forms!

April 5, 2017

fveldig
Mod

It's pretty much non-existent in modern Norwegian, and most Norwegians won't even know it exists/existed.

April 5, 2017

AndyLowings

Were it in English too, I wish sometimes!

April 5, 2017

AndyLowings

those are jokes by the way

April 30, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Why is it "døra?" That seems like it would be "the doors," not "the door." I am only guessing because "barnet" is "the child" whereas "barna" is "the children."

May 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The endings depend on the gender. -a is the definite singular ending for feminine nouns, but the definite plural ending for neuter nouns.

May 14, 2017

hjn81

Hvorfor går det ikke med døren..??

July 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's a listening exercise, and she says "døra". For a regular translation exercise, both "døren" and "døra" would be accepted - and equally correct.

July 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.