"Nós sempre devemos dinheiro a ele."

Translation:We always owed him money.

February 27, 2013

8 Comments


DaniloFdo

This does not go in modals lessons

January 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Right. I have found that, normally, when Duolingo teaches words that can be used in different ways, it will teach both ways in the same skill, even though one way may not belong in that skill.

June 26, 2016

andreaparker

Surely present tense translation should be accepted here, as we have no way of knowing what the writer intends?

February 27, 2013

Lahure

You're quite correct Andrea! We always owe money to him - was accepted today (14 Nov 2013).

November 14, 2013

Neia.Abreu

Dever= to owe or duty

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mhm. In English, to owe (present), owed (simple past), ought to (modal verb and archaic past), should, could, and would are all very nebulous words that are related and interconnect to each other in a weird way that my limited linguistic knowledge is unable to properly explain.

    March 30, 2018

davidon2

    Nós devemos a ele muito gratitude. Pode ser?

    August 5, 2013

AyumiUK

    Gratitude=gratidão. Uma pessoa não pode "dever gratidão". Ela pode "sentir gratidão". "Nós sentimos muita gratidão pelo que ele fez". "Dever de gratidão" does exist, although it isn't really used. In case anyone's wondering. Interesting question, Mr David. Asking > assuming. After all, there's that saying about assuming... 8D Especially with such different languages. Por isso, pergunte sempre! :-)

    March 10, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.