1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós sempre devemos dinheiro …

"Nós sempre devemos dinheiro a ele."

Translation:We always owed him money.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


DaniloFVA

This does not go in modals lessons


ZuMako8_Momo

Right. I have found that, normally, when Duolingo teaches words that can be used in different ways, it will teach both ways in the same skill, even though one way may not belong in that skill.


andreaparker

Surely present tense translation should be accepted here, as we have no way of knowing what the writer intends?


Lahure

You're quite correct Andrea! We always owe money to him - was accepted today (14 Nov 2013).


Neia.Abreu

Dever= to owe or duty


[deactivated user]

    Mhm. In English, to owe (present), owed (simple past), ought to (modal verb and archaic past), should, could, and would are all very nebulous words that are related and interconnect to each other in a weird way that my limited linguistic knowledge is unable to properly explain.


davidon2

    Nós devemos a ele muito gratitude. Pode ser?


AyumiUK

    Gratitude=gratidão. Uma pessoa não pode "dever gratidão". Ela pode "sentir gratidão". "Nós sentimos muita gratidão pelo que ele fez". "Dever de gratidão" does exist, although it isn't really used. In case anyone's wondering. Interesting question, Mr David. Asking > assuming. After all, there's that saying about assuming... 8D Especially with such different languages. Por isso, pergunte sempre! :-)


alison978376

    IThe English expression is "to owe a debt of gratitude"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.