"Sono le sue farfalle."

Translation:They are her butterflies.

February 27, 2013

51 Comments


MalissaLew1

Where in this sentence does it indicate which you should use, "his" or "her"?

December 30, 2014

johaquila

Nowhere. You have free choice for your translation.

December 31, 2014

MarthaRive688604

So it should no be wrong

June 21, 2018

nevromancer

Why is 'The butterflies are hers' incorrect? Isn't it the same?

June 29, 2013

paraguaijin

sentence structure is important (for Duolingo at least) "They are" comes first in the sentence

October 30, 2013

ssaffi55

You are from Paraguay! Me too!

December 2, 2014

NJtheSTQ

Le farfalle sono di lei. Quite different, just as they translate differently.

October 25, 2014

JaneilsonHD

I Believe is couse you use a article that doesn't is in the original sentence. Sometimes they ask to the most literal translation possible, Although your way is also right.

January 27, 2018

stephanie.361962

I wrote, "I am his butterfly" and it marked me as incorrect. I thought sono was "I am"?

June 2, 2014

johaquila

Sono means both [I] am and [they] are. Technically, "I am his butterflies" and "I am her butterflies" (note the plural) are correct translations.

July 23, 2014

MarthaRive688604

Sono also means we are. Farfalle is plural

June 21, 2018

LeoneGDM

The answer it gave me was "It's her butterflies" which is completely wrong. Weird.

December 30, 2014

ivan_josip

For anyone wondering suo, sua, tuo, tuoi... is referred to a noun, not the person so you should write: His juice - il suo succo Her juice - il suo succo

So you can see that it refers to juice, not the word his or her.

February 8, 2019

sonosels

The answer I gave was "They are its butterflies" because the owner of the butterflies was never specified, but it was marked incorrect. Isn't it true that without context, Sono le sue farfalle can mean They are its butterflies, they are her butterflies, or they are his butterflies? I know they are its butterflies doesn't sound great, but it's grammatically correct, so shouldn't duolingo accept the translation?

December 4, 2013

Allen_Sickle

Tecnically yes,but maybe Duolingo said it's incorrect because, in Italian, "its" doesn't exist so, maybe, Duo wants you to choose between "his" and "her".

December 26, 2013

Daventura_HUN

Nobody can touch her butterflies, capisci?

February 23, 2015

bradmack

I thought "sue" could also be translated as the formal "yours" but Duolingo indicates that is incorrect. Comments?

June 9, 2016

johaquila

You need the entire sentence to make sense. "They are yours. Butterflies!" isn't really a reasonable translation.

June 10, 2016

bradmack

Oops. I did not see the Reply button so responded as a new message.

June 10, 2016

johaquila

Quote:

  • Thanks for your comment johaquila but I did not translate the sentence that way. I thought it could be translated as "They are your butterflies" (one continuous sentence and meaning your, not yours) where "your" was the formal form of sue ( as opposed to the informal "tue").

I see. Well, you wrote the possessive noun "yours" in your comment, not the possessive adjective "your". Which would have made perfect sense in this context because sue does have both alternative meanings and I can't think of any correct translation involving "yours". So I assumed that you meant what you wrote.

I agree that "They are your butterflies" is a correct translation. And I think the most likely meaning of this sentence is probably "They are your farfalle", as said by restaurant staff.

June 10, 2016

bradmack

Thanks again Johaquila and sorry for posing my question in a misleading/confusing way. I need to be more careful as I am discovering learning a language is very much about understanding the subtleties of how words are put together. I really appreciate that you take time to help people like me.

June 10, 2016

sajeevck

how would i write "they are HIS butterflies"?

August 3, 2013

Betigre

it is the same

September 27, 2013

SergIsHere

I wrote his butterflies and told me is incorrect

December 21, 2013

shaunrasmusen

It worked when I wrote, "they are his butterflies"

February 11, 2014

dperseo

I´ve seen "le sue"= His or her candies, books, etc,(plural). La sua, cucina(feminine). il suo(masc). I ´ve seen italian refers to the objects, not to the owner as in English. So it is important to get focus on the objects. :)

June 5, 2014

emsranas

why is 'it is her butterflies' wrong, sono can also be translated as 'it is' right? like in telling time: it is two o'clock - sono le due

October 12, 2013

megan.mcgr

It's actually because you're referring to the number of hours and in this case it's two hours - plural - and so you use sono, not è. Its the same here with the butterflies, as a plural it requires both 'sono' in Italian and 'they are' in English. In English we'd never say 'it is her butterflies' as thats just grammatically incorrect.

December 25, 2013

NJtheSTQ

More than one subject/object requires plural verb

October 25, 2014

Smith_Chuck

If the the subject is the pronoun" they", the adjective possessive, should be "their"

October 12, 2014

johaquila

No, the possessive is chosen according to the owner(s). In this sentence, the owner is he or she (or possibly it). Therefore, the possessive must be his or her (or possibly its).

A natural mistake for native speakers of some non-Indoeuropean languages is to make the possessive agree with the owned thing(s). In this case that would be they, so the possessive would be their. But that's definitely wrong.

The possessive has nothing to do with the subject of the sentence:

  • "Her butterflies love her." - Subject is her butterflies.
  • "She loves her butterflies." - Subject is she.
  • "He loves her and her butterflies." - Subject is he.

It is always her butterflies in these examples because she is always the owner.

October 12, 2014

martin587

The butterflies are hers translates didacchi

December 12, 2014

zoehz

How do I know if il suo/la sua/i suoi/le sue is it/her/his??

December 23, 2014

johaquila

How does an Italian know if the is il or la?

[Added clarification: This is an attempt to help you figure out the answer to your question yourself, not a question of my own.]

December 24, 2014

zoehz

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm This will help you. Merry Christmas :)

December 25, 2014

Kaninik

It just clicked for me! The possessor is irrelevant when determining the gender of the possising verb. Sue is going to female because butterfly is female.

June 17, 2015

johaquila

There is no such thing as a "possessing verb" and sue is the possessive for plurals, not for feminine objects . But yes, the ending of the possessive suo/sua/sue changes in the same way that articles do (un/una/[nothing] and il/la/le). This may be counterintuitive for English speakers because Italian has given up the other possible distinction (between his and her), which is the only one that still exists in English.

For me as a native German speaker it's perfectly straightforward in both languages because in each case one aspect gets simplified. So the following little excursion into German may help:

  • sein Sekretär = his secretary = il suo segretario
  • seine Sekretärin = his secretary = la sua segretaria
  • seine Sekretäre = his secretaries = le sue segretari (think of this as simplified from sui segretarii)
  • seine Sekretärinnen = his secretaries = le sue segretarie
  • ihr Sekretär = her secretary = il suo segretario
  • ihre Sekretärin = her secretary = la sua segretaria
  • ihre Sekretäre = her secretaries = le sue segretari (think of this as simplified from sui segretarii)
  • ihre Sekretärinnen = her secretaries = le sue segretarie

Or maybe it becomes clearer if you also consider my = mio/mia/mie and your[singular] = tuo/tua/tue.

June 18, 2015

bradmack

Thanks for your comment johaquila but I did not translate the sentence that way. I thought it could be translated as "They are your butterflies" (one continuous sentence and meaning your, not yours) where "your" was the formal form of sue ( as opposed to the informal "tue").

June 10, 2016

JaneilsonHD

I Put exactly the translation showed here and DL Said is wrong. It's suggestion to me as right solution was "it's her butterflies". that, i think there is no need to say, but: Is wrong by using singular instead of plural!

January 27, 2018

Brian904593

Where does it indicate that it is referring to a male or female?

October 3, 2018

Ryan25049

My question is, how am i supposed to know if the person i am speaking about is a man or a woman in this sentence, seeing as there is no context? This is just a standalone question that isn't part of a larger conversation, so how would anyone know whether to say a masculine or a feminine word? Thanks.

January 13, 2019

johaquila

From the point of view of pure grammar, all of the following translations are correct:

  • They are his butterflies.
  • They are her butterflies.
  • They are your butterflies. [polite form of address]
  • I am his butterflies.
  • I am her butterflies.
  • I am your butterflies. [polite form of address]

And the same sentences with "farfalle [pasta]" instead of "butterflies". ("Farfalle" is a common pasta shape.)

The last three sentences should be excluded as absurd. That still leaves three (times two) options with no way to decide between them. Without context we have free choice between them. They should all be accepted. If one is not accepted, it means that the database of correct answers is still incomplete. If you are using the web interface, you will get a form where you can propose your answer as an additional correct answer.

January 14, 2019

Liubov658494

It's retarded, I've tried three times but it failed again and again

May 14, 2019

Kevin968039

I really do try to reign in my imagination, but please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of that old Elton John song, "Someone saved my life tonight." ?

June 17, 2019

sapolion

Within the context of food, specifically pasta in Italian restaurants in the New England and mid atlantic areas of the US, °They are her bowties° strikes me as more likely, if you are talking about the shape of the pasta as opposed to a tasty dish of insects.

October 4, 2013

martin587

Didactically rejeject8ng viable en translations

December 12, 2014

mlight

I said "I am her butterflies" I could be the noun since sono is also used for "I"

February 27, 2013

marziotta

Grammatically speaking you are right, but "I am her butterflies" doesn't make much sense.

February 28, 2013

alanalouise93

I'm pretty sure 'sono' can be translated to either 'am' or 'are' depending on context

March 2, 2013

danielbyron

I'd say it's even a little off grammatically speaking. " I am her butterfly" is ok.. But we can't say something like " I am her husbandS".

October 10, 2013

johaquila

Perhaps not with husbands, but it's not really a matter of grammar. E.g., "I am already her nights out. I wish I could also be her dreams and ultimately her breakfasts." (People in love are actually in danger of saying things like that.)

July 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.