1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous apprend des mots."

"Il nous apprend des mots."

Translation:He is teaching us words.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

@Thiagaraj_M: "he is learning something from us" = il apprend quelque chose de nous (for whatever reason, I cannot reply under your question).


mptmpt

You cannot reply because the "reply" link appears on comments only 4-5 levels deep. Hopefully it will be fixed soon.


johndelaroo

Hmm. We have a slang saying: "That'll learn yer!" = That will teach you something.


Sitesurf

In French: "ça t'apprendra !"


Muismatje13

When you go over apprends it also says learns, but when used it is not accepted. Can it not be used in this sentence as "He learns us words"


Sitesurf

For a change, the explanation is the same in English and in French:

  • teach = enseigner (teacher)
  • learn = apprendre (student)

but I know many French people who use "apprendre" to mean "enseigner", which as you see is incorrect.


Muismatje13

So the original French sentence is wrong then?


Remy

The original sentence is not wrong, because "apprendre" means "to learn", but "apprendre quelque chose à quelqu'un" means "to teach something to somebody":

  • "J'apprends le français." = "I am learning French."

  • "J'apprends le français à mon fils" = "I am teaching French to my son."

The original sentence is in such case: "Il nous apprend des mots." = "He is teaching us words."

See:

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/apprendre


Sitesurf

Thanks for correcting me, although as a purist, I disapprove of it when there is a direct object (fine with me with a verb: elle m'apprend à nager)


n6zs

I have heard this before (apprendre à = to teach) but where is the "à" in "Il nous apprend des mots"? In the meantime, I have found some excellent information on http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa112400.htm which thoroughly explains the different uses of "apprendre", "apprendre à", enseigner, instruire, and éduquer.


countvlad

i thought the 's' is to be pronounced before a vowel: ...nous apprend...


Remy

In this case, the "s" is pronounced between "nous" and "apprend" (this is called a liaison), and it sounds like "Il nous-Z-apprend des mots".


george.tay

Il apprend is indistinguishable from ils apprendent when spoken is it not?


Remy

"Ils apprendent" is not correct: the 3rd person plural form is "ils/elles apprennent".

The pronunciation of "apprennent" is different from "apprend".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.