"Il nous apprend des mots."

Translation:He is teaching us words.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

@Thiagaraj_M: "he is learning something from us" = il apprend quelque chose de nous (for whatever reason, I cannot reply under your question).

March 23, 2013

mptmpt

You cannot reply because the "reply" link appears on comments only 4-5 levels deep. Hopefully it will be fixed soon.

April 29, 2013

johndelaroo

Hmm. We have a slang saying: "That'll learn yer!" = That will teach you something.

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

In French: "ça t'apprendra !"

February 21, 2014

Muismatje13

When you go over apprends it also says learns, but when used it is not accepted. Can it not be used in this sentence as "He learns us words"

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

For a change, the explanation is the same in English and in French:

  • teach = enseigner (teacher)
  • learn = apprendre (student)

but I know many French people who use "apprendre" to mean "enseigner", which as you see is incorrect.

February 27, 2013

Muismatje13

So the original French sentence is wrong then?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I'm afraid so...

February 27, 2013

Remy

The original sentence is not wrong, because "apprendre" means "to learn", but "apprendre quelque chose à quelqu'un" means "to teach something to somebody":

  • "J'apprends le français." = "I am learning French."

  • "J'apprends le français à mon fils" = "I am teaching French to my son."

The original sentence is in such case: "Il nous apprend des mots." = "He is teaching us words."

See:

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/apprendre

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Thanks for correcting me, although as a purist, I disapprove of it when there is a direct object (fine with me with a verb: elle m'apprend à nager)

December 5, 2013

n6zs

I have heard this before (apprendre à = to teach) but where is the "à" in "Il nous apprend des mots"? In the meantime, I have found some excellent information on http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa112400.htm which thoroughly explains the different uses of "apprendre", "apprendre à", enseigner, instruire, and éduquer.

December 5, 2013

countvlad

i thought the 's' is to be pronounced before a vowel: ...nous apprend...

May 11, 2013

Remy

In this case, the "s" is pronounced between "nous" and "apprend" (this is called a liaison), and it sounds like "Il nous-Z-apprend des mots".

May 11, 2013

george.tay

Il apprend is indistinguishable from ils apprendent when spoken is it not?

March 13, 2014

Remy

"Ils apprendent" is not correct: the 3rd person plural form is "ils/elles apprennent".

The pronunciation of "apprennent" is different from "apprend".

March 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.