"Mwamke"

Translation:You should wake up

April 5, 2017

11 Comments


danielmokmad

This whole section needs to be reworked. The subjunctive has more of a "should" connotation than "have to" or "must". This entire section was deeply frustrating since I just had to submit bad translations over and over in order to advance. Please fix this soon.


ElDoctr

I agree although the obligation is only attached to it's use in the 2nd person in all my grammar books. In any other person it's "let (person) xxx". For example, tuende is "let's go".


dsimonds

A year later and we are still waiting for them to either add the word "Lazima" or "Sharti" to the beginning of the sentence, to properly convey the notion of "have to" or "must", or else correct the translation to "you (all) should wake up".


MultiLingoS

Why is it 'Mw' in front of 'amke' and not 'Mu' which was in front of 'andike'? Both those words start with the vowel a. Is 'u' and 'w' interchangeable since the sound of is more or less the same when spoken?


dsimonds

My take is that the grammar books call for "mw" no matter what the vowel: mwamke, mwende, mwingie, mwondoke, mwuze, but in actual speech, it is often easier to say, for example, muondoke, and many speakers do say it like that. But I am not a native speaker, and also don't know what the more modern grammar books say about this point.


Flickter44

Agree - this whole lesson is misleading


Bob519582

On a simpler note...to wake is flat out no difference from ...to wake up.


Kanransha731770

also 'wake him up', right?


dsimonds

I think you would need the causative form of the verb for that: kuamsha (to cause to wake up) -- and the imperative, so you would have "mwamshe". Wake me up - niamshe; wake him up - mwamshe; wake us up - tuamshe; wake them up - waamshe. The more polite subjunctive forms are, for example: uniamshe, umwamshe, utuamshe, uwaamshe.


Renata725212

What is wrong with them ( Duolingo) ??????????? Anbeliveble !!!

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.