"Gwasanaeth Iechyd Gwladol"

Translation:National Health Service

April 5, 2017

12 Comments


Huw739775

Shouldn't this be genedlaethol?

April 5, 2017

ibisc

gwladol, which refers to the governing institution of a state and its officials, is the correct word in this context.

gwasanaeth is a masculine noun, so the adjective gwladol is not mutated.

April 5, 2017

Huw739775

Interesting, I work for "GIG Cymru" and almost always see it on documents as genedlaethol, never thought about the mutation! Will be sure to point this out now. Diolch!

April 5, 2017

ibisc

Aha - GIG Cymru is a different case!

In Wales specifically it is Gwasanaeth Iechyd Genedlaethol Cymru - 'The National Health Service of Wales'. In this case cenedaethol (meaning 'national' as in the nation of Wales) is used, as opposed to gwladol ('national' as in pertaining to the nation state of Britain as a whole) is used.

In GIG Cymru, the cenedlaethol is mutated because it is describing the feminine noun iechyd as opposed to the masculine noun gwasanaeth - so it is the 'national health' that is being referred to, not the 'national (health) service'.

Quite a subtle point, and one that was doubtless discussed for hours in a committee many years ago when GIG Cymru was being set up....

April 5, 2017

Huw739775

The plot thickens... Diolch am y dadansoddiad manwl :)

April 5, 2017

HBee10

Sorry to go slightly off track here but I work with the elderly in a care home and it would be really useful if someone could point me in the right direction where to learn phrases such as May I check your blood pressure? May I have a urine sample? Etc.

July 26, 2017

ibisc

There is an iOS/Android app called Gofal trwy'r Gymraeg which may meet your needs.

July 26, 2017

HBee10

diolch

July 26, 2017

HBee10

This app is really useful, thanks.

July 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Here is a link to the 'termiadur' website which has science and other subject vocab for schools, a lot of the biology will be similar to medical terms, ie urine sample and blood pressure.

The basic sentence in this context will usually start 'Ga i....'May I

It also might be worth contacting the Welsh language officer of your local Health trust to see if you can get a copy of the Welsh language medical terms handbook.

July 26, 2017

HBee10

diolch yn fawr iawn

July 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod
July 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.