"Πού είναι η δύση;"

Translation:Where is the west?

April 5, 2017

5 Comments


DarrenReiley

Is there some reason that North and South are masculine and East and West are feminine? Anyone?

March 13, 2018

mizinamo

East and West are in origin abstract nouns formed from verbs meaning "to rise" and "to set" -- so, "the rising" and "the setting". And those abstract nouns were formed from a pattern that creates feminine nouns. (ανατέλλω - ανατολή, δύω - δύση)

Can't speak for North and South.

March 14, 2018

jss.___

The English word Levant (the lands in the East Mediterranean) also refers to the East, and etymologically means «the rising».

October 25, 2018

Lutetium176

Could this not also be where is the sunset?

April 5, 2017

Stergi3

It would be so, just in case someone is asking from another person to look at the sunset. It depends on the contest or the circumstance​. Δύση is the direction (West) and the same time the physical phenomenon of sunset. So as it could be a confusion.

April 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.