"Fotbalul este ca o religie în Germania."

Translation:Soccer is like a religion in Germany.

April 5, 2017

4 Comments


Ser229339

The pronunciation of the word " fotbalul" is awful... Something like |fotObalul| . The correct pronunciation is |fotbalul|

August 27, 2017

WarriorCleberz

It's not accepting "The football is like a religion in Germany", even the substantive ending in -ul. I'll report that, as usual, but I hope changes in this case.

April 5, 2017

Lurch_M

Hoooooly bejesus, look at your 25s !!! :-)

Now that I've gotten this out of my system, I'd like to mention that the definite article is used differently in Romanian, compared to English. I noticed that this is a very common issue among users of the Romanian course. The complete set of rules is quite laborious to describe, but a good starting point would be to look at potestasity's comment here.

As for the current sentence, you would say it in English like this: "Football is like a religion in Germany", because you're referring to that sport called football, in general.
If you say it like "The football..." then it sounds like you're referring to the actual ball, which is not what the sentence is about.

April 5, 2017

Renardo11

Poate, dar atunci eu sunt un agnostic.

December 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.