1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quantos são?"

"Quantos são?"

Traduction :Combien sont-ils ?

April 5, 2017

8 commentaires


PaulouF

"Combien sont-elles" est accepté ! Ça devrait être rejeté puisque le portugais pour cela serait "Quantas sao", non ?

June 23, 2018

PHScanes

Oui

July 11, 2018

xxtraloud

This doesnt make sense. The portuguese phrase doesnt specify an object, so why the french answe should be elles, it is confusing and arbitrary.

August 16, 2017

LeandroBNM

Actually, it does. When , in portuguese, we use "quantos" we are saying that the subject is male. For female, we use the word "quantas". Therefore, the correct answer would be with "ils". I think Duo has made a mistake in this case, 'cause it has already happened in this lesson.

October 20, 2017

polocor

cela ne veut pas aussi dire?:

combien êtes-vous ?

April 5, 2017

celia.dacd

je pensai aussi

July 11, 2017

rina231988

Oui ca peut aussi être "vous" :)

January 29, 2019

MiiniiQueen

Non

July 12, 2019
Apprends le portugais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.