"I do not run in October."

Translation:Io non corro ad ottobre.

February 27, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

Why is it 'di estate' or 'd'estate' but it can't be 'di ottobre'? Does it have a different meaning, or is it simply that you use 'di' for seaons and 'a' or 'ad' for names of months?


gpriddy

I have the same question.


RogueNinja2

Not sure how to properly explain this, but from what I can tell, di is used for the seasons but not the months.


[deactivated user]

    Di is commonly used for routines


Wisty0

    I agree. And is" ad ottobre" really used?


mangoHero1

    Ad ottobre could be used because the vowels are next to each other. I believe its certain combinations of vowels that you would insert the d (ed or ad) and some you do not.


Gio_Noir

    Can it also be ' in ottobre' or not??


JosephOBrien

    It says that is correct. Idk if "in" and "ad" are interchangeable..?


RuthBlake2

    I put non corro in ottobre and got it wrong so I assume 'in' is not acceptable...


MarinaLoma3

    it was accepted in May of 2020


brad745073

    In, nel, dei.... all mean "in" or "in the" but when are they used?


Sandra287298

    why 'ad ottobre' and not 'in ottobre'. If in and ad are interchangeable shouldn't your answer be correct if you put 'in'?


ivaSummer

    ... And in the others months neither :))


KenPatters3

    Unless it's on Halloween and a scary man in a werewolf costume is after me. Then I activate my electric shoes . . . they help me to run faster.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.