"I do not run in October."

Translation:Io non corro ad ottobre.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments


Koolkaren

Why is it 'di estate' or 'd'estate' but it can't be 'di ottobre'? Does it have a different meaning, or is it simply that you use 'di' for seaons and 'a' or 'ad' for names of months?

February 27, 2013

gpriddy

I have the same question.

July 2, 2013

Wisty0

I agree. And is" ad ottobre" really used?

July 6, 2014

mangoHero1

Ad ottobre could be used because the vowels are next to each other. I believe its certain combinations of vowels that you would insert the d (ed or ad) and some you do not.

July 22, 2014

Gokoveli

Can it also be ' in ottobre' or not??

December 8, 2014

JosephOBrien

It says that is correct. Idk if "in" and "ad" are interchangeable..?

November 10, 2015

IGIvaSummer

... And in the others months neither :))

March 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.