1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not run in October."

"I do not run in October."

Translation:Io non corro ad ottobre.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments


Koolkaren

Why is it 'di estate' or 'd'estate' but it can't be 'di ottobre'? Does it have a different meaning, or is it simply that you use 'di' for seaons and 'a' or 'ad' for names of months?


gpriddy

I have the same question.


Enz0g0rl0mi

Di is commonly used for routines


Wisty0

I agree. And is" ad ottobre" really used?


mangoHero1

Ad ottobre could be used because the vowels are next to each other. I believe its certain combinations of vowels that you would insert the d (ed or ad) and some you do not.


RogueNinja2

Not sure how to properly explain this, but from what I can tell, di is used for the seasons but not the months.


Gokoveli

Can it also be ' in ottobre' or not??


JosephOBrien

It says that is correct. Idk if "in" and "ad" are interchangeable..?


RuthBlake2

I put non corro in ottobre and got it wrong so I assume 'in' is not acceptable...


MarinaLoma3

it was accepted in May of 2020


brad745073

In, nel, dei.... all mean "in" or "in the" but when are they used?


Sandra287298

why 'ad ottobre' and not 'in ottobre'. If in and ad are interchangeable shouldn't your answer be correct if you put 'in'?


IGIvaSummer

... And in the others months neither :))

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.