"Ninamwamini"

Translation:I trust her

April 5, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I share some sentences with the verb "kuamini" in the link below (prepositional verb "ninamwamini"):

Illustration: Perhaps you have a friend of whom you would say: ‘I trust that man.

Mfano: Labda una rafiki ambaye unaweza kusema hivi kumhusu: ‘Ninamwamini mtu yule.

From Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/ninamwamini

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/I%20trust

April 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Cool to see the word kumhusu used!

April 21, 2017

vitoreiji

Could this also mean "I believe him/her"? What about "I believe in him/her"

May 19, 2018

vtopphol

Yes, it could, if you are talking about putting your trust in someone, or about faith in religion. I'm not sure when it comes to information that someone is telling, that you believe the words they are saying.

July 4, 2018

filixlan

But where is the 3rd person here? I mean, how wouldn't it be also "i trust you" ninamwamini?

August 9, 2018

Catriona28475

"-mw-" is the 3rd person in "ninamwamini".
For the 2nd person, use "-ku-": "ninakuamini" = I trust you.

September 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.