1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninamwamini"

"Ninamwamini"

Translation:I believe her

April 5, 2017

12 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I share some sentences with the verb "kuamini" in the link below (prepositional verb "ninamwamini"):

Illustration: Perhaps you have a friend of whom you would say: ‘I trust that man.

Mfano: Labda una rafiki ambaye unaweza kusema hivi kumhusu: ‘Ninamwamini mtu yule.

From Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/ninamwamini

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/I%20trust


AGreatUserName

Cool to see the word kumhusu used!


vitoreiji

Could this also mean "I believe him/her"? What about "I believe in him/her"


vtopphol

Yes, it could, if you are talking about putting your trust in someone, or about faith in religion. I'm not sure when it comes to information that someone is telling, that you believe the words they are saying.


Huilly

Should "I believe her" be accepted?


filixlan

But where is the 3rd person here? I mean, how wouldn't it be also "i trust you" ninamwamini?


Catriona28475

"-mw-" is the 3rd person in "ninamwamini".
For the 2nd person, use "-ku-": "ninakuamini" = I trust you.


Kristopher923853

"I have faith in him" should be acceptable, right?


Catriona28475

Yes, according to the TUKI (Institute of Kiswahili Research) dictionary:
amini
1 believe
2 trust, have faith in, put confidence in; entrust
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/a.html


Ben837613

Why can't i put: "I trust her?"


Catriona28475

Go right ahead and answer "I trust her".
Then flag it "My answer should have been accepted". It just needs to be added to the list of accepted answers.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.