"Knowing that the child lied to me, I gave him a slap across the face."

Translation:Știind că copilul m-a mințit, eu i-am dat lui o palmă peste față.

April 5, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonEnMiljon

And the child will never ever lie again! (Or... will try to become a better liar. I don't know.)


Ursu_Brun

The second one for sure. What communism taught us is that the important thing is not to get caught...


PanaMV

This sentence is great, you're not only learning the romanian language but also its culture


MichaelSquire

I strongly disagree! I've known many Romanians and in my eyes this sentence has to be from two centuries ago.


PeaceMaker737550

I am born in the last century and belive me that this sentence is at least from my time


PeaceMaker737550

I reported one of these expressions and one "administrator", romanian too , send me a message that I'll be blocked if I will continue to do this. He doesn't have a name. Anyway, sorry guys, our "culture" is improving, but not all the people can follow, unfortunately


D3XT3RY0NuT

There is a phonetic problem in this sentence (called "cacofonie" in Romania): "că copilul". It might create a bit of discomfort when a Romanian guy hears this kind of problem. :)


poftim

Yes, I've noticed Romanians like to avoid "ca-ca" (or similar) at all costs. Is it because of căcat?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it is because of that.


jacqui94

I hate this sentence, it's child abuse.


Coriander18

Why does the lui come after 'dat' and not after 'față'. Or is it not a slap across his face?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Here, "lui" is not a possive pronoun, but an indirect object pronoun (stressed form). Usually, the unstressed form comes before the verb ("i-am dat lui") and the stressed form after the verb ("i-am dat lui").


CarloGamag1

Couldn't the Eu in the second sentence be eliminated?


Ursu_Brun

"But, of course, darling." (strong Scottish accent, Sean Connery style)


neodin9000

This one is actually not ok. It normalizes child abuse.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.