"Вона написала вірш про цей день."

Translation:She has written a poem about this day.

April 5, 2017

3 Comments


TARDISToni

I have a question about the past tense that's been bothering me for a while. As a female, if I were the subject of this sentence, could I say, "я написала вiрш про цей день?" Or do I need to write, "я написав вiрш про цей день?"

I am used to Russian, in which the "a" is always added to the past tense verb whenever the (singular) subject is female, and so seeing the first person ending in "-ав" instead of "-ала" just bothers me. Clearly, -ала exists in Ukrainian in the second and third person singular forms. But if -ав is the universal first person singular past tense ending, I'll just have to get used to it.

Thanking you in advance! :-)

April 21, 2018

redeemedrobert

A female would say я написала and a male would say я написав; it seems most language learning software teaches the male conjugation in first person by default, but I think that's under the assumption that the learner will eventually figure out the requisite conjugation for gender conjugations as exposure to the language increases.

April 21, 2018

TARDISToni

Дуже дякую! I simply have not seen any sample sentences yet in this course in which the first person singular is combined with the female past tense ending, though I have seen it with the second and third person singular. Moreover, I have seen at least one instance where a female has written or otherwise used the male form: "я шукав." So I wanted to be certain it could be used in this way, since I haven't seen any tips or notes on this particular topic.

April 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.