1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sonst hat sie nichts."

"Sonst hat sie nichts."

Translation:Other than that she has nothing.

February 27, 2013

46 Comments


cazort

I was thinking that a lot of these words like "jedoch" and "sonst" would be easier to learn in a broader context, like reading a story, because they all seem to reference implied earlier sentences or ideas...I find it hard to learn them in isolation.

DuoLingo I think offers a great improvement on word-by-word learning systems, but I think these words are words that really need a broader context. I'm wondering if DuoLingo could accomplish this by either having exercises with two brief sentences together (I've seen some very long sentences, I think this could be done and still be shorter than some of the huge ones I've seen), or perhaps by having a "cue" or "context" sentence for the exercise, which is not part of the translation, but could be showed in light gray or something, before the sentence.

I think this would help me to really learn these words more deeply and intuitively.

I've finished the whole German tree but I notice I still stumble heavily on this section and I think I'm getting a deep idea of why. I think it's a limitation with the sentence-by-sentence way of learning that DuoLingo has.


dorktrooper

Yeah, it would be nice if duolingo had a sentence or paragraph first, maybe in english, just to give the sentence context, and then the german sentence that they actually want you to learn in bold. So it would say something like, "She has a little money and a change of clothes." Then in bold, "Sonst hat sie nichts."


wafelo

Yeah, just like DL 'conditional' sentences which are actually half sentences without an actual condition,.


Cyberchipz

I think it's because we're dealing with a sentence fragment here


airela

usually she has nothing - why is not it correct?


lieryan

That is correct now.


Zchbaniel25

Well, unfortunately "usually she has nothing" is a mistranslation.


AndreasWitnstein

The adverb “usually” is often used contrastively, as in “Strange, usually she has nothing.” = ‘Komisch, sonst hat sie nichts.’.


Pogosticksteve

I think the best translation of sonst is something like "otherwise". So if you said, "Strange, otherwise she has nothing", otherwise has the meaning of "the rest of the time". which is similar to the meaning of ~usually. Just like "otherwise", sonst can sometimes mean "or else", "usually", or "other than that", depending on context. Hope that helps.


srinivas367695

Very helpful...thanks.


BB__

The given translations includes "usually" as well as "otherwise". It what context would usually be the intended meaning? The two translations mean quite different things (in English).


AndreasWitnstein

‘sonst’ never means “usually”. It always means “otherwise” or “else”. German makes the same distinction as English. Please report it.


dnovinc

According to these "sonst" can also mean "usually":


AndreasWitnstein

Granted, “usually” can be used to mean “otherwise” or “else”.


Shady_arc

Er... It seems that "sonst" only means "usually" in the sense "at all times. but not right now". I.e. when something is different than usual. For example, a man who never drinks comes to the work drunk. Then "sonst" may be used to indicate than "otherwise" he is a sober man.

Am I right in this assumption?


FHemmes

Not sure, but I'm not yet convinced usually is wrong here.


RkaK

She doesn't have anything else ELSE? why do we need else 2 times?


mikellos

I don't understand this either! 1 ELSE should be enough, and accepted


AndreasWitnstein

If you see an error, please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.


YaYaMo

I reported it Aug 16th 2014. Too bad the dates and times of the comments here aren't displayed (would be interesting to see how long it stays uncorrected). Didn't know how to react upon writing a correct translation and seeing it marked as incorrect because of... you know. Lol at this ****.


Christie_Lee

It is still uncorrected as of Jan. 24, 2015.


Leslie60

Why "otherwise" was not accepted?


AndreasWitnstein

‘sonst’=“otherwise” takes the conditional mood, as in ‘Sonst hätte sie nichts.’ = “Otherwise, she would have nothing.”.


fatum

Considering in this sentence "nichts" means nothing as a noun, why isn't it in uppercase - Nichts?


Menschenkind

nichts is a pronoun and therefore usually lowercase, unless it's used as 'the nothingness' - Das Nichts.


mateusz

What does this sentence mean?


philster043

It's a follow-up sentence to a discussion about what a woman possesses currently. "She has a little food and some clothes and money. Other than that she doesn't have anything else."


sirin32

Why is "besides" wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

…because ‘sonst’ doesn't mean “besides”.

The adverb “besides” would be usually translated as ‘außerdem’, as in “Besides, she has nothing.” = ‘Außerdem hat sie nichts.’.

The preposition “besides” would usually be translated as ‘außer’, as in “Besides that, she has nothing.” = “Außer dem hat sie nichts.’.


alibob99

This is confusing because the suggested translation is "aside from". As an English speaker, I certainly can't work out what the practical difference is between besides and aside from.


kiehehe

Would "Sie hat sonst nichts" work?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be “She has nothing else”. At the beginning of a sentence or independent clause, the adverb modifies the entire sentence, where this type of adverb acts a conjunction connecting it to the previous sentence or independent clause. Elsewhere, it modifies just the phrase it's in.


rossfrank

On the subject of capitalisation, does sie not have to be so because is implied as 'she' by 'hat' as opposed to 'haben'. In this case no need for capitalisation?


AndreasWitnstein

When ‘sie’ means “she” or “they”, it's only capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. When ‘Sie’ means “you [formal]”, it's always capitalized.


Tesibal

I wrote "She doesn't have anything else" but the answer is "She doesn't habe anything else else". Is this English Phrase used really?


Helsink1

I tried with "otherwise she doesn't have a thing", which was deemed false... "otherwise she doesn't have a ANYthing" is the correct answer. I've been taught, that one shouldn't use double negatives like that in English sentences. Boohoo.


juantxii

After 2 years, this keeps being wrong, PLEASE DUOLINGO update this with the reported comments.


amit.bhagat

why "else she has nothing" is wrong ?


mdono9089

What's the difference between sonst and ansonsten and could anyone provide an example between the two. Thanks!


haynja

else she has nothing isn't allowed, but else is a hover-over translation... can anything be done?


ninja_08

My translation was "Normally she has nothing" but was rejected. Interestingly, the translation "Usually she has nothing" was accepted... Have 'normally' and 'usually' different meanings?


evrimplbyk

"Other than that she has nothing" That looks like a trap translation :)


RobertHJMa

'Außer, dass sie nichts hat' ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.