"Dw i'n mynd i'r gwely am un ar ddeg o'r gloch."

Translation:I am going to bed at eleven o'clock.

April 5, 2017

4 Comments


GeoffBache

Is it un ar ddeg or unarddeg? Only the first gets marked right here but "unarddeg" has been right in other cases...

May 31, 2017

frenchietobe

(well, its an improvment over hanner nos.)

April 5, 2017

TomosJones5

Mae gwely wedi syllafu gwelu/gwely is spelt gwelu.

April 15, 2017

mizinamo

Nac ydy.

It's not a verb but a noun, and gwely is the correct spelling according to the dictionaries I've checked.

(You may be thinking of the rule for verb endings where "e" goes with "u" as in gwenu?)

April 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.