1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The tree is between the hous…

"The tree is between the house and the toilet"

Translation:Mti upo kati ya nyumba na choo

April 5, 2017

5 Comments


CeeCeeSong

no indication whatsoever as to why it should be upo. Someone please explain.


trudeam

Why does it have to be kati and not katikati?


peninatuwe

I believe you can also use katikati since it also means between.


finndj

Why is "Mti kati ya nyumba na choo" not accepted?


danielmokmad

sometimes "to be" is implied, but mostly in the present, non-locative sense (i.e. when you use "ni"). when there is location involved, you need to use one of the -mo, -po, -ko words

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.