Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Câinele sare asupra bărbatului."

Translation:The dog jumps on the man.

1 year ago

5 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

How would you say "The dog jumps over the man"? Mulțumesc mult.

1 year ago

Alex276127
Alex276127

Can someone explain the Dative case present in this sentence? The Tips and Notes didn't offer much help. Thank you.

1 year ago

FilipeMart104339

It's actually a genitive case here (which basically has the same form as the dative case though when used with a noun). You can see this is actually a genitive case, rather than a dative one, when using the pronouns - (Genitive) Câinele sare asupra mea/ta/lui/ei/noastră/voastră/lor VS (Dative) Grație/Datorită mie/ție/lui/ei/nouă/vouă/lor.

When you translate this to English, you have to use 'on' to make it more natural. But if you want to make a more literal translation it would be 'on top of', I guess. On top of me/you/him, being the 'of' part the closest you can get in this case to a genitive case in the English phrase.

Perhaps this example is clearer: ”Câinele sare asupra masei” - The dog jumps on the table. ”On top of the table” - the romanian sentence is actually that the dog jumps to the upper part/ the top part of something, whose upper part / the table's.

I hope my explanation made it clearer to you, rather than more confusing...

8 months ago

Bert996208

Like all prepositions in this lesson, they require the Dative case. Typically in English you would use "on".

1 year ago

Bert996208

Or "of"

1 year ago