"Des animaux mangent."

Translation:Some animals eat.

2/27/2013, 3:57:10 PM

4 Comments


huayra

Is the 's' at the end of 'Des' (or "Ils" or "Elles") pronounced only if the next word (noun) begins with a vowel?

2/27/2013, 3:57:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes: DAY-Z-ANIMO. And also if the next word starts with a non-aspired H : des hommes: DAY-Z-OM

2/27/2013, 5:47:46 PM

zzyss

Argh! I put "des" when "tes" was required and now vice versa.

10/11/2014, 10:06:41 AM

francescongelado

What is animaux and no animals?

8/26/2017, 10:08:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.