1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Iss mehr!"

"Iss mehr!"

Translation:Eat more!

April 5, 2017

15 Comments


BogdanResh

Aber Großmutter! Ich habe kein Hunger!


BogdanResh

Danke schön :-)


allenfrang

I thought she was saying "Iss mir!", lewd.


biertopf

... which, being dative, grammatically makes no sense. "Eat me!" would be "Iss mich!" (accusative).


lynnmeakin

Never seen this before! I'm guessing “iss“ it must be the command version of eat??


biertopf

Yep, this form is called imperative. It exists for 2nd person singular (you), 2nd person plural (you all) and 3rd person plural (formal you):

  • iss!
  • esst!
  • essen Sie!

az_p
Mod

    Duolingo now has a lesson tips page for the imperative: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs-Imperative


lynnmeakin

    Vielen Dank! Deine Antwort ist sehr hilfreich!


lynnmeakin

    oops!! Deine Antworten sind beide hilfreich!! Just checked out the lesson tips page for the imperative. Love it when all of the nuances of a language start to come together!


JenniferYu18

    What is the difference in pronouncing "mehr" and "mir"?


biertopf

    At forvo.com, there you can listen to recordings by native speakers.


JenniferYu18

    Thanks. There's more of an 'eh' sound in 'mehr'. I guess context is the key.


GustavCheng

    I came very close to typing down "eat me"...


    [deactivated user]

      It's time for you to get thicc. <( ̄︶ ̄)>

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started