Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi locuim deasupra voastră."

Translation:We live above you.

1 year ago

3 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

What would be the difference between "deasupră" and "pe deasupră" in this sentence? Mulțumesc foarte mult!

1 year ago

Pueblolaw

I'm confused--I thought "voastră" was a possessive pronoun. Why is it used after "deasupra"?

4 months ago

MikeBaker874500

It's just the rule for personal pronouns following prepositions taking the genitive. So mea, ta, noastră, voastră for 1st and 2nd person, but lui, ei, lor for 3rd person.

That's if it's following a feminine form, eg "deasupră". If it's following a masculine form, eg "în jurul", then you'd use meu, tău, nostru, vostru. Or lui, ei, lor again.

2 months ago