1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi locuim deasupra voastră."

"Noi locuim deasupra voastră."

Translation:We live above you.

April 5, 2017

5 Comments


pablopublico

What would be the difference between "deasupră" and "pe deasupră" in this sentence? Mulțumesc foarte mult!


Pueblolaw

I'm confused--I thought "voastră" was a possessive pronoun. Why is it used after "deasupra"?


MikeBaker874500

It's just the rule for personal pronouns following prepositions taking the genitive. So mea, ta, noastră, voastră for 1st and 2nd person, but lui, ei, lor for 3rd person.

That's if it's following a feminine form, eg "deasupră". If it's following a masculine form, eg "în jurul", then you'd use meu, tău, nostru, vostru. Or lui, ei, lor again.


JABL-BCL

Thanks... So many rules to learn...


Mediterran18

copiii mici nu au nici o idee despre gramatica ... practica este totul ;-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.